Kai Greene: Height | Weight | Arms | Chest | Biography

About Kai L. Greene

Born: July 12, 1975
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Nickname: The Predator
Height: 5′ 8″ (173 cm)
Competition Weight: 267 lbs (121 kg)
Off Season Weight: 300 lbs (136 kg)
Arms: 23″ (59 cm)
Thighs: 34″ (86 cm)
Chest: 58″ (148 cm)

Kai L. Greene (born July 12, 1975) is a professional bodybuilder. His most recent victory was the Prague Pro in 2013. Greene was the first runner up (2nd Place) at the 2012 and 2013 Mr. Olympia competition.

Greene was born and raised in Brooklyn, New York. From the age of six, Greene grew up in foster care and in residential treatment center placements. According to his web autobiography, his rapid physical growth and development drew the attention of his 7th grade English teacher, and since his school conduct was deemed high expectations, Greene was introduced to the idea of teen competition. He soon became an enthusiastic bodybuilder.

He competed in the National Physique Committee (NPC), aiming to move into the International Federation of BodyBuilders. He perceives his success in the NPC as mixed. Although he won the 1999 NPC Team Universe, he was disappointed and took a five-year break from competitions, before re-emerging in the 2004 NPC Team Universe contest, which he won again. This victory qualified him for a career as an IFBB professional bodybuilder.

In 2011, Greene began working with preparation coach George Farah and placed first in the 2011 New York Pro Championship. Greene’s third place win at Mr. Olympia in 2011 qualified him for the 2012 contest in Las Vegas, hence he did not compete at the 2012 New York Pro in order to focus on Mr. Olympia. On September 29, 2012, Greene placed 2nd in the 2012 Mr. Olympia competition. On September 28, 2013, Kai placed 2nd again in the 2013 Mr. Olympia competition in Las Vegas, Nevada.

In 2009, he worked with director Mike Pulcinella to release Overkill which documented his preparation for his first appearance at the 2009 Olympia. In 2010, he teamed up with Mike Pulcinella again to film the sequel Redemption that showcased his training and philosophies for the 2010 Arnold Classic in which he won for the second year in a row.

Kai Greene also features in the 2013 film Generation Iron, detailing the lead-up and events of the 2012 Mr. Olympia competition. Greene is actually sponsored by Flex and MuscleMeds.

Mr. & Masters Olympia Results

2009 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 4th
2010 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 7th
2011 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 3rd
2012 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 2nd
2013 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 2nd

Titles Won

1994 – NGA American Nationals
1996 – WNBF Pro Natural World
1997 – NPC Blue Thunder
1997 – NPC New York Amateur Grand Prix
1999 – NPC New Jersey Suburban Championships
1999 – NPC Team Universe Championships
2004 – NPC Team Universe Championships
2007 – IFBB Colorado Pro Championships
2008 – IFBB New York Pro Championships
2009 – IFBB Arnold Classic
2009 – IFBB Grand Prix Australia
2010 – IFBB Arnold Classic
2010 – IFBB Grand Prix Australia
2011 – IFBB New York Pro Championships
2013 – IFBB Prague Pro Championships

Kai L. Greene Gallery

Kai L. Greene Videos

For the latest news and updates please follow us on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter.

1
Leave a Reply

avatar
0 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
0 Comment authors
Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of