RPE to Percentage Calculator - Convert RPE to %1RM
Convert RPE to percentage of 1RM using the Tuchscherer chart. This is the key lookup table that bridges autoregulated training and traditional percentage programming - letting you translate any RPE and rep count directly into a percentage of your one rep max.
How RPE-to-percentage conversion works: The Tuchscherer table (also called the RTS chart) was built from empirical powerlifting data. Each cell represents the average percentage at which lifters reach that RPE for that rep count. For example: 3 reps at RPE 8 corresponds to approximately 87.5% of your 1RM. So if your squat 1RM is 200 kg, your RPE-8 triple weight is roughly 175 kg.
Step-by-step conversion:
- Find your rep count in the column header (1-10 reps)
- Find your target RPE in the row header (6-10)
- Read the percentage at the intersection
- Multiply your 1RM by that percentage to get your target weight
Why this matters for program design: Many percentage-based programs (Sheiko, Texas Method, Starting Strength) prescribe fixed percentages. Using the RPE-to-percentage table lets you translate those into RPE targets and auto-regulate on days when you are fatigued, stressed, or undertrained - avoiding the junk volume trap of forcing percentages that are too heavy.
After finding your percentage, use the E1RM calculator to calculate your target weight, or the backoff calculator to set volume work after your top set.
Customize Your Chart
Enter your estimated 1RM to see actual training weights instead of percentages
Leave blank to show percentages
RPE Percentage Table
Percentage of 1RM for each rep count and RPE level. Click any cell for details.
| Reps | 10 | 9.5 | 9 | 8.5 | 8 | 7.5 | 7 | 6.5 | 6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100% | 97.8% | 95.5% | 93.9% | 92.2% | 90.7% | 89.2% | 87.8% | 86.3% |
| 2 | 95.5% | 93.9% | 92.2% | 90.7% | 89.2% | 87.8% | 86.3% | 85% | 83.7% |
| 3 | 92.2% | 90.7% | 89.2% | 87.8% | 86.3% | 85% | 83.7% | 82.4% | 81.1% |
| 4 | 89.2% | 87.8% | 86.3% | 85% | 83.7% | 82.4% | 81.1% | 79.9% | 78.6% |
| 5 | 86.3% | 85% | 83.7% | 82.4% | 81.1% | 79.9% | 78.6% | 77.4% | 76.2% |
| 6 | 83.7% | 82.4% | 81.1% | 79.9% | 78.6% | 77.4% | 76.2% | 75.1% | 73.9% |
| 7 | 81.1% | 79.9% | 78.6% | 77.4% | 76.2% | 75.1% | 73.9% | 72.8% | 71.7% |
| 8 | 78.6% | 77.4% | 76.2% | 75.1% | 73.9% | 72.8% | 71.7% | 70.7% | 69.6% |
| 9 | 76.2% | 75.1% | 73.9% | 72.8% | 71.7% | 70.7% | 69.6% | 68.6% | 67.6% |
| 10 | 73.9% | 72.8% | 71.7% | 70.7% | 69.6% | 68.6% | 67.6% | 66.6% | 65.6% |
Reps
RPE
% of 1RM
Weight
How to Read the RPE Chart
Find your rep count on the left column and your RPE across the top. The intersection gives you the percentage of your 1RM that combination represents. For example, 5 reps at RPE 8 = 81.1% of your 1RM.
Enter your estimated 1RM above to convert all percentages to actual training weights for quick reference during your workouts.
RPE Scale Quick Reference
What each RPE value means in terms of effort and reps left
Absolute failure. No reps left in the tank.
Maybe 1 more rep with ugly form.
Definitely 1 more rep available.
Definitely 1, maybe 2 more reps.
Could do 2 more reps. Good working intensity.
Could do 2-3 more reps.
3 more reps. Speed work / technique focus.
3-4 reps left. Warm-up territory.
4+ reps left. Easy warm-up effort.
Frequently Asked Questions
RPE percentages are approximations based on population averages. Individual variation is normal. Use this chart as a starting point and adjust based on your personal experience.

