Skip to main content
Head-to-head record

Serge Nubret vs Sergio Oliva

Serge Nubret
Serge Nubret
0 2
2 head-to-head meetings
Sergio Oliva
Sergio Oliva
Athlete A
Serge Nubret
Serge Nubret
Guadeloupe Men's Open Bodybuilding
Athlete B
Sergio Oliva
Sergio Oliva
Cuba Men's Open Bodybuilding
2 Shared Contests
1972 First Meeting
1981 Last Meeting
Query-derived Compiled from contest-result records and cached for performance; community flags are reviewed before any change. Updated September 21, 2026

Serge Nubret vs Sergio Oliva head-to-head record and every decided contest between them on record.

Our full story on Serge Nubret: Serge Nubret – Complete Profile: Height, Workout And Diet.

Our full story on Sergio Oliva: Sergio Oliva – Complete Profile: Height, Workout And Diet.

Meetings
2
Serge Nubret
0 ahead
Sergio Oliva
2 ahead
Span
1972–1981
At the Olympia
Serge Nubret 0–1 Sergio Oliva in 1

Only 2 head-to-head meetings on record so far, including 1 at the Mr. Olympia, with Sergio Oliva ahead 2 to 0 - too thin to call a rivalry yet.

Every contest Serge Nubret and Sergio Oliva both entered

Year Contest Division Serge Nubret Sergio Oliva Winner
1981 Pro World Cup Men's Open Bodybuilding #2 #1 Sergio Oliva
1972 Mr. Olympia Men's Open Bodybuilding #3 #2 Sergio Oliva

How this is counted: a meeting is one contest where both athletes were judged in the same division. Standing on the same stage in different divisions is not a meeting, because the two were never scored against each other. Serge Nubret and Sergio Oliva meet that test 2 times. For scale, this database holds 19 recorded results for Serge Nubret and 32 for Sergio Oliva across their full careers. Counted from the contest record as of September 21, 2026.

Serge Nubret and Sergio Oliva at their peak

Peak window = the athlete's Olympia-title years where available, otherwise their best-placement years. Derived from recorded contest results. It is a span of years, not a rating.

Serge Nubret reached his competitive peak from 1969 to 1970, one of his strongest stretches (33% win rate across 3 contests in the window).

Sergio Oliva reached his competitive peak from 1967 to 1969 (3 years), winning 3 Olympia titles in Men's Open Bodybuilding.

Score these two prime windows against each other on Prime vs Prime, where Olympia dominance is weighted for the size of the field each athlete beat.

Attribute Tug-of-War

Each bar splits a metric by each athlete's share of their combined total. A centered bar means they are level.

Career Overlap Timeline

Each bar runs from an athlete's first recorded contest to their last, so the stretch where the two bars cross is the period both were competing. The marks on the bars are the years they met in the same division, one mark per year however many times they met in it. Careers that never cross can still be read against each other on career totals; they just cannot produce a head-to-head record.

Shared Contest

Career Stats Comparison

These are career-long figures, drawn from the results we hold for each athlete rather than only the contests the two shared, which is why a pair who never met still has something to compare. Where the two differ, the row marks the stronger figure: the higher number, except on Career Start and Best Placement, where the lower one is better and takes the mark. A row the two are level on marks neither.

Share This Comparison

Method

This page counts finishing positions

Every figure here comes from where each athlete placed in the contest record. Judging sheets and point spreads are not in the database, so a comparison tells you who finished higher on the night. It does not tell you by how much, or how close the call was.

  • A head-to-head result needs both athletes at the same contest in the same division. Two athletes on the same stage in different divisions were never judged against each other, so that show is not counted as a meeting.
  • Only contests both athletes actually entered can be settled here. Careers that never overlapped produce a side-by-side record and no head-to-head, because there is nothing to count.
  • Career totals cover the results we hold. A missing regional or amateur show lowers a total; it never invents one.
  • A shared placement is left as a tie. It is reported separately rather than split between the two athletes.