10 Best One-arm Kettlebell Row Alternatives for Limited Equipment

The One-arm Kettlebell Row is done standing with a kettlebell. Ranked closest by our scoring: the One-arm Dumbbell Row, the One-arm Long Bar Row and the Dumbbell One Arm Bent-over Row.

One-arm Kettlebell Row

Each substitute is scored on movement pattern, muscles worked, equipment and body position. Read how we rank alternatives

How to Do the One-arm Kettlebell Row

The steps for the One-arm Kettlebell Row itself, so you can judge how close each substitute below really is.

Lats, with biceps, lats · Kettlebell · Intermediate · Compound

  1. Place a kettlebell in front of your feet. Bend your knees slightly and then push your butt out as much as possible as you bend over to get in the starting position. Grab the kettlebell and pull it to your stomach, retracting your shoulder blade and flexing the elbow. Keep your back straight. Lower and repeat.

The 10 Best One-arm Kettlebell Row Alternatives

10 substitutes, ranked by how closely each one matches the One-arm Kettlebell Row on movement pattern, muscles worked, equipment and body position. The higher the score, the less you change. Cards with a "How to perform it" link open to show the steps; every card title links to that exercise's own alternatives page.

Each link re-ranks the list below for the kit it names. Pick one to hide the substitutes you cannot set up.

  1. One-arm Long Bar Row

    Lats · Intermediate · Compound

    A good swap when you have a barbell to work with, and it still works the lats.

    • Barbell
    How to perform it
    1. Position a bar into a landmine or in a corner to keep it from moving. Load an appropriate weight onto your end.
    2. Stand next to the bar, and take a grip with one hand close to the collar. Using your hips and legs, rise to a standing position.
    3. Assume a bent-knee stance with your hips back and your chest up. Your arm should be extended. This will be your starting position.
    4. Pull the weight to your side by retracting the shoulder and flexing the elbow. Do not jerk the weight or cheat during the movement.
    5. After a brief pause, return to the starting position.

    Sets and reps: 3 or 4 sets of 6 to 10 reps on each side.

    Why this matches
    • Primary muscle: lats, the same as the One-arm Kettlebell Row
    • Equipment: free weights, the same as the One-arm Kettlebell Row
    • Body position: standing, the same as the One-arm Kettlebell Row
  2. Shotgun Row

    Lats · Intermediate · Compound

    A good swap when you have a cable machine to work with, and it still works the lats.

    • Cable
    How to perform it
    1. Attach a single handle to a low cable.
    2. After selecting the correct weight, stand a couple feet back with a wide-split stance. Your arm should be extended and your shoulder forward. This will be your starting position.
    3. Perform the movement by retracting the shoulder and flexing the elbow. As you pull, supinate the wrist, turning the palm upward as you go.
    4. After a brief pause, return to the starting position.

    Sets and reps: 3 or 4 sets of 6 to 10 reps on each side.

    Why this matches
    • Primary muscle: lats, the same as the One-arm Kettlebell Row
    • Equipment: a cable, not free weights
    • Body position: standing, the same as the One-arm Kettlebell Row
  3. Lats · Intermediate · Compound

    Use this when you have nothing to train with, because it works the lats with bodyweight alone.

    • Bodyweight
    How to perform it
    1. Stand with your feet shoulder-width apart, knees slightly bent, and hold a dumbbell in one hand.
    2. Bend forward at the hips, keeping your back straight and your core engaged.
    3. Let the dumbbell hang straight down in front of you, with your arm fully extended.
    4. Pull the dumbbell up towards your chest, keeping your elbow close to your body.
    5. Squeeze your shoulder blades together at the top of the movement.
    6. Lower the dumbbell back down to the starting position.
    7. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions, then switch sides.

    Sets and reps: 3 or 4 sets of 6 to 10 reps on each side.

    Why this matches
    • Primary muscle: lats, the same as the One-arm Kettlebell Row
    • Equipment: bodyweight only, not free weights
    • Body position: standing, the same as the One-arm Kettlebell Row

One-arm Kettlebell Row FAQ

What muscles does One-arm Kettlebell Row work?

The one-arm kettlebell row primarily targets the latissimus dorsi and works the rhomboids, middle trapezius, posterior deltoid, and biceps as secondary muscles. It also challenges core stability and anti-rotation through unilateral loading of the spine.

Find Alternatives for Any Exercise

Search the exercise database and filter the ranked substitutes by the equipment you own.