Germany · Men's 89 kg, March 2024
Nico Müller
Nico Müller is a weightlifter from Germany, born in 1993. The results below cover 25 competitions from 2009 to 2024. The latest result came in the men's 89 kg class, at the 2024 IWF World Cup.
- Best total
- 363 kg
- Best snatch
- 162 kg
- Best clean and jerk
- 201 kg
Nico Müller's career: classes, totals and best lifts
No Olympic or World Championships medals.
Weight classes: 69 kg from 2009 to 2010, 77 kg in 2012, 85 kg in 2013, 77 kg from 2015 to 2018, 81 kg from 2018 to 2019, 89 kg in 2019, 81 kg from 2019 to 2021, 89 kg from 2022 to 2024. The IWF changed its class list in November 2018 (77 kg to 81 kg) and again in June 2025. At 89 kg, the weight at the last meet on record, the class today would be 95 kg.
Latest result: 2024 IWF World Cup, 31 March 2024, 89 kg, no total.
Best lifts in each class
The best snatch, clean and jerk and total in each class, newest first.
| Class | Snatch | Clean and jerk | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 89 kg2019 to 2024 | 162 | 201 | 363 |
| 81 kg2018 to 2021 | 160 | 198 | 355 |
| 77 kg2012 to 2018 | 155 | 191 | 346 |
| 85 kg2013 | 145 | 185 | 330 |
| 69 kg2009 to 2010 | 126 | 154 | 280 |
Nico Müller by the numbers
Nico Müller's record in context: where the best total ranks, how the snatch compares with the clean and jerk, and the lifts behind the best Sinclair score.
- Best Sinclair score
- 458.8
- From 346 kg at 76.8 kg bodyweight, 2018 European Championships. The Sinclair formula scales a total for bodyweight (2025 to 2028 coefficients).
- Best total, place in its class
- 38th of 459
- 363 kg, against the best total of every lifter in the men's 89 kg class (the class list of 2018 to 2025) on this site.
- Snatch as a share of clean and jerk
- 81%
- At the best total, 162 kg of 201 kg. A higher share means a stronger snatch for the clean and jerk. Eight in ten men lifting in national federation meets sit between 71% and 86%.
- Age at best total
- 30
- Turned 30 in 2023, the year of the best total.
- Competitions with a total
- 22 of 25
- The others ended without a total: no good lift in the snatch or the clean and jerk.
How often Nico Müller makes each attempt
Nico Müller made 73% of snatch attempts and 64% of clean and jerk attempts at the competitions on this site, against 58% and 56% for every lifter at senior World Championships and Olympic Games since 1998. Below, each attempt in turn. Third attempts are the hardest: lifters ask for their heaviest weight last.
Snatch, first attempt
Snatch, second attempt
Snatch, third attempt
Clean and jerk, first attempt
Clean and jerk, second attempt
Clean and jerk, third attempt
Nico Müller head to head
The lifters Nico Müller has met most often in the same class, three times or more with both posting a total, and how often each finished ahead.
| Rival | Met | Nico Müller ahead | Rival ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 6 | 7 | |
| 10 | 6 | 4 | |
| 9 | 5 | 4 | |
| 7 | 4 | 3 | |
| Seán Brown | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 5 |
Nico Müller's competition results
Every result, newest first, with all six attempts. A struck-through weight is a missed attempt and a dash an attempt not taken. A dash under Total means no total was recorded, and "No lifts" that the lifter was entered but did not lift. Places are for the total.
Swipe the table sideways to see every attempt.
| Competition | Place | Total | Class | Bodyweight | Snatch 1 | 2 | 3 | Clean and jerk 1 | 2 | 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 IWF World Cup 31 Mar 2024 | - | - | 89 kg | 89 | not taken | not taken | not taken | |||
| 2024 European Championships 12 Feb 2024 | 6 | 359 | 89 kg | 89 | 153 | 158 | 190 | 195 | 201 | |
| 2023 IWF Grand Prix II 4 Dec 2023 | - | - | 89 kg | 89 | 159 | not taken | not taken | |||
| 2023 World Weightlifting Championships 4 Sep 2023 | 8 | 363 | 89 kg | 89 | 157 | 162 | 195 | 201 | ||
| 2023 European Championships 15 Apr 2023 | 4 | 358 | 89 kg | 88.56 | 159 | 194 | 199 | |||
| 2022 World Weightlifting Championships 5 Dec 2022 | 7 | 361 | 89 kg | 88.8 | 157 | 161 | 194 | 200 | ||
| 2021 Olympic Games 23 Jul 2021 | 7 | 354 | 81 kg | 80.9 | 155 | 159 | 190 | 195 | ||
| 2021 European Championships 3 Apr 2021 | 4 | 346 | 81 kg | 80.66 | 152 | 158 | 188 | |||
| 2019 Qatar International Cup 19 Dec 2019 | 1 | 355 | 81 kg | 80.85 | 150 | 155 | 160 | 188 | 195 | |
| 2019 World Weightlifting Championships 18 Sep 2019 | 11 | 348 | 81 kg | 80.65 | 150 | 154 | 157 | 186 | 191 | |
| 2019 Cup of the Blue Swords 28 Aug 2019 | 2 | 347 | 89 kg | 82.8 | 145 | 150 | 155 | 180 | 187 | 192 |
| 2019 European Championships 6 Apr 2019 | 7 | 345 | 81 kg | 80.52 | 150 | 155 | 190 | |||
| 2019 International Fajr Cup 1 Mar 2019 | 1 | 355 | 81 kg | 80.8 | 150 | 154 | 157 | 188 | 193 | 198 |
| 2018 World Weightlifting Championships 1 Nov 2018 | 7 | 348 | 81 kg | 80.71 | 148 | 153 | 156 | 187 | 192 | |
| 2018 European Championships 26 Mar 2018 | 1 | 346 | 77 kg | 76.8 | 145 | 150 | 155 | 183 | 187 | 191 |
| 2017 World Weightlifting Championships 27 Nov 2017 | 13 | 333 | 77 kg | 76.69 | 150 | 183 | ||||
| 2017 European Championships 1 Apr 2017 | 10 | 326 | 77 kg | 76.7 | 143 | 148 | 178 | |||
| 2016 Olympic Games 5 Aug 2016 | 9 | 332 | 77 kg | 76.7 | 145 | 149 | 151 | 177 | 181 | |
| 2016 European Championships 8 Apr 2016 | 5 | 341 | 77 kg | 76.43 | 147 | 151 | 153 | 183 | 188 | |
| 2015 World Weightlifting Championships 20 Nov 2015 | 19 | 332 | 77 kg | 76.8 | 142 | 146 | 149 | 178 | 183 | |
| 2013 European Junior Championships 23 Sep 2013 | 3 | 330 | 85 kg | 84.45 | 145 | 173 | 180 | 185 | ||
| 2012 European Junior Championships 29 Nov 2012 | 8 | 317 | 77 kg | 76.2 | 137 | 142 | 170 | 175 | ||
| 2010 Youth Olympic Games 14 Aug 2010 | - | - | 69 kg | 68.77 | 118 | 122 | 125 | |||
| 2010 IWF Youth Olympic Qualification Event for Europe 18 May 2010 | 3 | 280 | 69 kg | 68.6 | 120 | 124 | 126 | 150 | 154 | |
| 2009 European Youth Championships 6 Sep 2009 | 8 | 262 | 69 kg | 68.16 | 113 | 117 | 141 | 145 |
Compare Nico Müller
Best lifts, Sinclair scores, medals and every meeting in the same class, side by side. The first pairs are the rivals Nico Müller met most often; the rest lifted in nearby classes, in any year.

