Ron Love vs Thierry Pastel
Pick two different athletes to compare.
Ron Love vs Thierry Pastel head-to-head record and every decided contest between them on record.
Our full story on Ron Love: Ron Love – Complete Profile: Height, Workout, Diet.
Our full story on Thierry Pastel: Thierry Pastel – Complete Profile: Height, Workout, Diet.
- Meetings
- 33
- Ron Love
- 11 ahead
- Thierry Pastel
- 22 ahead
- Span
- 1989–1993
- At the Olympia
- Ron Love 1–1 Thierry Pastel in 2
In 33 meetings, Thierry Pastel finished ahead of Ron Love 22 times to 11, including 2 at the Mr. Olympia.
Every contest Ron Love and Thierry Pastel both entered
How this is counted: a meeting is one contest where both athletes were judged in the same division. Standing on the same stage in different divisions is not a meeting, because the two were never scored against each other. Ron Love and Thierry Pastel meet that test 33 times. For scale, this database holds 75 recorded results for Ron Love and 54 for Thierry Pastel across their full careers. Counted from the contest record as of September 21, 2026.
Ron Love and Thierry Pastel at their peak
Peak window = the athlete's Olympia-title years where available, otherwise their best-placement years. Derived from recorded contest results. It is a span of years, not a rating.
Ron Love reached his competitive peak from 1982 to 1983, one of his strongest stretches (25% win rate across 4 contests in the window).
Thierry Pastel reached his competitive peak from 1984 to 1985, one of his strongest stretches (50% win rate across 2 contests in the window).
Score these two prime windows against each other on Prime vs Prime, where Olympia dominance is weighted for the size of the field each athlete beat.
Ron Love profile Thierry Pastel profile Compare other athletes
Attribute Tug-of-War
Each bar splits a metric by each athlete's share of their combined total. A centered bar means they are level.
Not enough data to compare
Career attributes could not be calculated for one or both athletes.
Career Overlap Timeline
Each bar runs from an athlete's first recorded contest to their last, so the stretch where the two bars cross is the period both were competing. The marks on the bars are the years they met in the same division, one mark per year however many times they met in it. Careers that never cross can still be read against each other on career totals; they just cannot produce a head-to-head record.
Career timeline unavailable
We do not have enough dated contest results to draw a timeline.
Career Stats Comparison
These are career-long figures, drawn from the results we hold for each athlete rather than only the contests the two shared, which is why a pair who never met still has something to compare. Where the two differ, the row marks the stronger figure: the higher number, except on Career Start and Best Placement, where the lower one is better and takes the mark. A row the two are level on marks neither.
Share This Comparison
Comparison unavailable
We could not load this comparison. This might be a temporary connection issue.
Choose two athletes to compare
Search above to compare career stats, head-to-head meetings, and shared contests.
This page counts finishing positions
Every figure here comes from where each athlete placed in the contest record. Judging sheets and point spreads are not in the database, so a comparison tells you who finished higher on the night. It does not tell you by how much, or how close the call was.
- A head-to-head result needs both athletes at the same contest in the same division. Two athletes on the same stage in different divisions were never judged against each other, so that show is not counted as a meeting.
- Only contests both athletes actually entered can be settled here. Careers that never overlapped produce a side-by-side record and no head-to-head, because there is nothing to count.
- Career totals cover the results we hold. A missing regional or amateur show lowers a total; it never invents one.
- A shared placement is left as a tie. It is reported separately rather than split between the two athletes.

