10 Best Barbell Seated Calf Raise Alternatives for Limited Equipment

If you can’t perform the barbell seated calf raise, use exercises that still load plantarflexion with a bent knee to target the soleus and gastrocnemius. Effective options include seated machine or dumbbell raises, single‑leg seated variations, and eccentric heel drops. Cue: keep knees bent and drive through the balls of your feet.

Original Exercise: Barbell Seated Calf Raise

Barbell Seated Calf Raise
Primary Muscle
Calves
Equipment
Barbell
Difficulty
Beginner
Type
Isolation
Secondary Muscles: Hamstrings, Quadriceps
How to Perform Barbell Seated Calf Raise
  1. Sit on a bench with your feet flat on the floor and a barbell resting on your thighs.
  2. Place the balls of your feet on a raised platform, such as a block or step.
  3. Position the barbell across your thighs and hold it securely with your hands.
  4. Keeping your back straight and your core engaged, lift your heels off the ground by extending your ankles.
  5. Pause for a moment at the top, then slowly lower your heels back down to the starting position.
  6. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.

Ranked Barbell Seated Calf Raise Alternatives

Best Match
Rocking Standing Calf Raise

1. Rocking Standing Calf Raise

89.9% Match
Calves Barbell Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. This exercise is best performed inside a squat rack for safety purposes. To begin, first set the bar on a rack that best matches your height. Once the correct height is chosen and the bar is loaded, step under the bar and place it on the back of your shoulders (slightly below the neck).
  2. Hold on to the bar using both arms at each side and lift it off the rack by first pushing with your legs and at the same time straightening your torso.
  3. Step away from the rack and position your legs using a shoulder width medium stance with the toes slightly pointed out. Keep your head up at all times as looking down will get you off balance. Also maintain a straight back and keep the knees with a slight bend; never locked. This will be your starting position.
  4. Raise your heels as you breathe out by extending your ankles as high as possible and flexing your calf. Ensure that the knee is kept stationary at all times. There should be no bending (other than the slight initial bend we created during positioning) at any time. Hold the contracted position by a second before you start to go back down.
  5. Go back slowly to the starting position as you breathe in by lowering your heels as you bend the ankles until calves are stretched.
Standing Barbell Calf Raise

2. Standing Barbell Calf Raise

86.4% Match
Calves Barbell Beginner Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. This exercise is best performed inside a squat rack for safety purposes. To begin, first set the bar on a rack that best matches your height. Once the correct height is chosen and the bar is loaded, step under the bar and place the bar on the back of your shoulders (slightly below the neck).
  2. Hold on to the bar using both arms at each side and lift it off the rack by first pushing with your legs and at the same time straightening your torso.
  3. Step away from the rack and position your legs using a shoulder width medium stance with the toes slightly pointed out. Keep your head up at all times as looking down will get you off balance and also maintain a straight back. The knees should be kept with a slight bend; never locked. This will be your starting position. Tip: For better range of motion you may also place the ball of your feet on a wooden block but be careful as this option requires more balance and a sturdy block.
  4. Raise your heels as you breathe out by extending your ankles as high as possible and flexing your calf. Ensure that the knee is kept stationary at all times. There should be no bending at any time. Hold the contracted position by a second before you start to go back down.
  5. Go back slowly to the starting position as you breathe in by lowering your heels as you bend the ankles until calves are stretched.
Weighted Donkey Calf Raise

3. Weighted Donkey Calf Raise

85.9% Match
Calves Weighted Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Stand on a raised platform with your toes on the edge and your heels hanging off.
  2. Hold onto a stable object for support.
  3. Raise your heels as high as possible by extending your ankles.
  4. Pause for a moment at the top, then slowly lower your heels back down to the starting position.
  5. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Lever Seated Calf Press

4. Lever Seated Calf Press

85.4% Match
Calves Lever Beginner Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the seat of the machine so that your shoulders are aligned with the lever pad.
  2. Place your toes on the lower portion of the platform and position your knees under the lever pad.
  3. Grasp the handles on the sides of the seat for stability.
  4. Press the lever pad down by extending your ankles, lifting your heels as high as possible.
  5. Pause for a moment at the top of the movement, then slowly lower your heels back down to the starting position.
Barbell Floor Calf Raise

5. Barbell Floor Calf Raise

85.1% Match
Calves Barbell Beginner Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Place a barbell on the floor in front of you.
  2. Stand with the balls of your feet on the edge of the barbell, with your heels hanging off.
  3. Hold onto a stable object for balance if needed.
  4. Raise your heels as high as possible, using your calves to lift your body.
  5. Pause for a moment at the top, then slowly lower your heels back down to the starting position.
Lever Calf Press

6. Lever Calf Press

84.7% Match
Calves Lever Beginner Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the seat of the leverage machine so that your shoulders are aligned with the lever pad.
  2. Place your toes on the lever pad, with your heels hanging off the edge.
  3. Grasp the handles or side supports for stability.
  4. Push the lever pad down by extending your ankles, contracting your calf muscles.
  5. Pause for a moment at the bottom of the movement.
Lever Donkey Calf Raise

7. Lever Donkey Calf Raise

78% Match
Calves Lever Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the leverage machine to the appropriate height for your body.
  2. Position yourself facing the machine, with your toes on the foot platform and your heels hanging off the edge.
  3. Place your hands on the handles or the support bars for stability.
  4. Engage your calves and lift your heels as high as possible, using the balls of your feet.
  5. Pause for a moment at the top, then slowly lower your heels back down to the starting position.
Calf Raise On A Dumbbell

8. Calf Raise On A Dumbbell

77.8% Match
Calves Dumbbell Beginner Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Hang on to a sturdy object for balance and stand on a dumbbell handle, preferably one with round plates so that it rolls as in this manner you have to work harder to stabilize yourself; thus increasing the effectiveness of the exercise.
  2. Now roll your foot slightly forward so that you can get a nice stretch of the calf. This will be your starting position.
  3. Lift the calf as you roll your foot over the top of the handle so that you get a full extension. Exhale during the execution of this movement. Contract the calf hard at the top and hold for a second. Tip: As you come up, roll the dumbbell slightly backward.
  4. Now inhale as you roll the dumbbell slightly forward as you come down to get a better stretch.
  5. Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions.
Dumbbell Standing Calf Raise

9. Dumbbell Standing Calf Raise

77.8% Match
Calves Dumbbell Beginner Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Stand with your feet shoulder-width apart, holding a dumbbell in each hand.
  2. Raise your heels off the ground as high as possible, using your calves.
  3. Pause for a moment at the top, then slowly lower your heels back down to the starting position.
  4. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Sled Forward Angled Calf Raise

10. Sled Forward Angled Calf Raise

77.4% Match
Calves Sled Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the sled machine to a comfortable weight and position yourself on the machine with your toes on the platform and your heels hanging off.
  2. Place your hands on the handles or the sides of the machine for support.
  3. Engage your calves and slowly raise your heels as high as possible, pushing against the resistance of the sled.
  4. Pause for a moment at the top of the movement, then slowly lower your heels back down to the starting position.
  5. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.

Why You Might Need a Barbell Seated Calf Raise Alternative

You may substitute the barbell seated calf raise for several reasons: lack of a barbell or seated calf machine, knee or low‑back discomfort from load placement, or a need for unilateral work to fix imbalances. Seated and standing variants change gastrocnemius versus soleus emphasis, seated raises bias the soleus because the knee is flexed, while standing raises load the gastrocnemius more. Alternatives also let you vary tempo (long eccentrics), ROM (deeper dorsiflexion), and progressive overload with bands, dumbbells, or higher rep sets if heavy barbell loading isn’t possible. Technique cue: control the descent, pause at the bottom for a full stretch, then explode into plantarflexion.

How to Choose the Right Substitute

Decide based on targeted muscle (soleus vs gastrocnemius), equipment, and pain limitations. Choose seated or knee‑bent options to prioritize the soleus; choose standing or straight‑knee options to emphasize the gastrocnemius. If ankle mobility is limited, pick exercises that allow a controlled dorsiflexion range or use a step to increase stretch. For unilateral weakness, use single‑leg raises to increase activation and correct asymmetry. Prioritize progressive overload: if you can’t add heavy weight, increase reps, use slow eccentrics, or add holds at the top. Technique cue: keep core braced and pause 1–2 seconds at peak plantarflexion to improve motor recruitment.

Frequently Asked Questions

What muscles does Barbell Seated Calf Raise work?

The barbell seated calf raise primarily targets the soleus, with secondary activation of the gastrocnemius and tibialis posterior for stabilization. Because the knees are bent, the gastrocnemius is shortened and contributes less, making the soleus the main driver of plantarflexion.

What is the best bodyweight alternative to Barbell Seated Calf Raise?

A single‑leg seated or bent‑knee calf raise on a step is the top bodyweight option: sit on a bench with one foot on the edge of a step, drop the heel for a full stretch, then raise through the ball of the foot. Perform slow eccentrics (2–3 seconds) and pause at the top to maximize soleus activation.

Can I build muscle without doing Barbell Seated Calf Raise?

Yes. You can build calf mass using standing calf raises, seated machine or dumbbell raises, heavy single‑leg raises, and controlled eccentric heel drops. Focus on progressive overload, full range of motion, and tempo control to drive hypertrophy even without the barbell seated variation.

More Exercise Alternatives

Find Alternatives for Any Exercise

Use the exercise substitution finder to compare ranked alternatives for your available equipment and training preference.

Try the Exercise Substitution Finder →