10 Best Lever Chest Press Alternatives for Strength & Size

If you can't do the Lever Chest Press, use other horizontal pressing patterns like the barbell bench press, dumbbell press, decline push-up, dips, or Smith-machine press. Keep your scapula retracted, lower until elbows reach roughly 90 degrees, and actively adduct the humerus, squeeze the pecs on the concentric to replicate lever chest mechanics.

Original Exercise: Lever Chest Press

Lever Chest Press
Primary Muscle
Pectorals
Equipment
Lever
Difficulty
Beginner
Type
Compound
Secondary Muscles: Triceps, Shoulders
How to Perform Lever Chest Press
  1. Adjust the seat height and position yourself on the machine with your back flat against the pad.
  2. Grasp the handles with an overhand grip and position your elbows at a 90-degree angle.
  3. Push the handles forward until your arms are fully extended, exhaling during the movement.
  4. Pause briefly at the end of the movement, then slowly return to the starting position, inhaling as you do so.
  5. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.

Ranked Lever Chest Press Alternatives

Best Match
Leverage Chest Press

1. Leverage Chest Press

99.9% Match
Pectorals Machine Beginner Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Load an appropriate weight onto the pins and adjust the seat for your height. The handles should be near the bottom or middle of the pectorals at the beginning of the motion.
  2. Your chest and head should be up and your shoulder blades retracted. This will be your starting position.
  3. Press the handles forward by extending through the elbow.
  4. After a brief pause at the top, return the weight just above the start position, keeping tension on the muscles by not returning the weight to the stops until the set is complete.
Lever Incline Chest Press

2. Lever Incline Chest Press

90% Match
Pectorals Lever Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the seat and backrest of the leverage machine to a comfortable position.
  2. Sit on the machine with your back against the backrest and your feet flat on the floor.
  3. Grasp the handles with an overhand grip and position your hands slightly wider than shoulder-width apart.
  4. Push the handles forward and away from your body until your arms are fully extended.
  5. Pause for a moment, then slowly bend your elbows and lower the handles back towards your chest.
Resistance Band Seated Chest Press

3. Resistance Band Seated Chest Press

88.7% Match
Pectorals Band Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Sit on a chair or bench with your back straight and feet flat on the ground.
  2. Hold the resistance band handles in each hand, with your palms facing down and elbows bent at a 90-degree angle.
  3. Extend your arms forward, pushing the resistance band away from your chest.
  4. Pause for a moment at the end of the movement, then slowly return to the starting position.
  5. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Cable Seated Chest Press

4. Cable Seated Chest Press

84.7% Match
Pectorals Cable Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the seat height and cable handles to a comfortable position.
  2. Sit on the bench with your back straight and feet flat on the floor.
  3. Grasp the cable handles with an overhand grip at shoulder height.
  4. Push the handles forward and away from your body, extending your arms fully.
  5. Pause for a moment, then slowly bring the handles back to the starting position.
Machine Bench Press

5. Machine Bench Press

84.4% Match
Pectorals Machine Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Sit down on the Chest Press Machine and select the weight.
  2. Step on the lever provided by the machine since it will help you to bring the handles forward so that you can grab the handles and fully extend the arms.
  3. Grab the handles with a palms-down grip and lift your elbows so that your upper arms are parallel to the floor to the sides of your torso. Tip: Your forearms will be pointing forward since you are grabbing the handles. Once you bring the handles forward and extend the arms you will be at the starting position.
  4. Now bring the handles back towards you as you breathe in.
  5. Push the handles away from you as you flex your pecs and you breathe out. Hold the contraction for a second before going back to the starting position.
Lever Decline Chest Press

6. Lever Decline Chest Press

82% Match
Pectorals Lever Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the seat height and backrest of the leverage machine to a comfortable position.
  2. Sit on the machine with your back against the backrest and your feet flat on the floor.
  3. Grasp the handles with an overhand grip and position your hands slightly wider than shoulder-width apart.
  4. Push the handles forward and away from your body until your arms are fully extended.
  5. Slowly lower the handles back towards your chest, keeping your elbows slightly bent.
Leverage Decline Chest Press

7. Leverage Decline Chest Press

82% Match
Pectorals Machine Beginner Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Load an appropriate weight onto the pins and adjust the seat for your height. The handles should be near the bottom of the pectorals at the beginning of the motion. Your chest and head should be up and your shoulder blades retracted. This will be your starting position.
  2. Press the handles forward by extending through the elbow.
  3. After a brief pause at the top, return the weight just above the start position, keeping tension on the muscles by not returning the weight to the stops until the set is complete.
Leverage Incline Chest Press

8. Leverage Incline Chest Press

82% Match
Pectorals Machine Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Load an appropriate weight onto the pins and adjust the seat for your height. The handles should be near the top of the pectorals at the beginning of the motion. Your chest and head should be up and your shoulder blades retracted. This will be your starting position.
  2. Press the handles forward by extending through the elbow.
  3. After a brief pause at the top, return the weight just above the start position, keeping tension on the muscles by not returning the weight to the stops until the set is complete.
Smith Machine Decline Press

9. Smith Machine Decline Press

81.4% Match
Pectorals Smith-machine Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Position a decline bench in the rack so that the bar will be above your chest. Load an appropriate weight and take your place on the bench.
  2. Rotate the bar to unhook it from the rack and fully extend your arms. Your back should be slightly arched and your shoulder blades retracted. This will be your starting position.
  3. Begin the movement by flexing your arms, lowering the bar to your chest.
  4. Pause briefly, and then extend your arms to push the weight back to the starting position.
  5. After completing the desired number of repetitions, rotate the bar to rack the weight.
Machine Inner Chest Press

10. Machine Inner Chest Press

80.2% Match
Pectorals Lever Beginner Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the seat height and position yourself on the machine with your back flat against the pad.
  2. Grasp the handles with an overhand grip and position your elbows at a 90-degree angle.
  3. Push the handles forward until your arms are fully extended, exhaling during the movement.
  4. Pause for a moment at the end of the movement, then slowly return to the starting position, inhaling as you do so.
  5. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.

Why You Might Need a Lever Chest Press Alternative

You may need substitutes because of equipment limits, shoulder pain, or training goals such as unilateral strength or hypertrophy. Machines like the lever can control path and reduce stabilizer demand; free-weight alternatives restore scapular and core involvement. For shoulder issues choose a neutral-grip dumbbell press and tuck elbows 30–45 degrees to reduce impingement while maintaining pectoral tension. If you lack a lever, use barbell or dumbbell presses to recreate the horizontal push pattern and apply progressive overload through load, volume, or tempo manipulations targeting pectoral activation.

How to Choose the Right Substitute

Match the substitute to the lever’s primary variables: horizontal push plane, range of motion, and loading capacity. Prioritize exercises that let you load the sternocostal fibers, flat barbell bench or dumbbell press for maximal load; decline push-ups or weighted dips for lower-pec emphasis. Consider shoulder health: set bench angle to 30 degrees or keep neutral-grip to shift stress away from the anterior cuff. Assess your ability to control scapular retraction and eccentric tempo, if stabilizer fatigue limits you, use machines or unilateral dumbbell presses and focus on a controlled 2–3 second descent to maximize pec activation.

Frequently Asked Questions

What muscles does Lever Chest Press work?

The Lever Chest Press primarily targets the pectoralis major (sternal and clavicular heads), with secondary contribution from the anterior deltoid, triceps brachii, and serratus anterior for scapular control. Retracting the scapula and adducting the humerus during the concentric emphasizes pec fiber recruitment and limits excessive deltoid dominance.

What is the best bodyweight alternative to Lever Chest Press?

A weighted or feet-elevated push-up is the best bodyweight substitute because it preserves the horizontal pressing plane. Keep hands slightly wider than shoulder width, descend until elbows reach about 90 degrees, then drive through the palms and squeeze the chest to maximize pectoral activation.

Can I build muscle without doing Lever Chest Press?

Yes, you can build chest muscle using other horizontal presses and progressive overload. Use barbell or dumbbell bench presses, weighted dips, and push-up progressions; focus on slow eccentrics, full range of motion, and incremental load increases to stimulate hypertrophy of the pectoralis major.

More Exercise Alternatives

Find Alternatives for Any Exercise

Use the exercise substitution finder to compare ranked alternatives for your available equipment and training preference.

Try the Exercise Substitution Finder →