10 Best Lever Shoulder Press Alternatives for Home and Gym

If you can't do the Lever Shoulder Press V. 3, use seated dumbbell press, standing barbell overhead press, landmine press, machine shoulder press, or pike push-ups to target the delts. Cue: keep elbows slightly in front of the shoulders (~30°), brace your core and maintain scapular upward rotation so the medial deltoid loads correctly.

Original Exercise: Lever Shoulder Press

Lever Shoulder Press
Primary Muscle
Delts
Equipment
Lever
Difficulty
Intermediate
Type
Compound
Secondary Muscles: Triceps, Chest
How to Perform Lever Shoulder Press
  1. Adjust the seat height and backrest of the leverage machine to a comfortable position.
  2. Sit on the machine with your back against the backrest and your feet flat on the floor.
  3. Grasp the handles of the machine with an overhand grip, slightly wider than shoulder-width apart.
  4. Push the handles upward and forward until your arms are fully extended, but not locked.
  5. Pause for a moment at the top, then slowly lower the handles back down to the starting position.
  6. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.

Ranked Lever Shoulder Press Alternatives

Best Match
Smith Seated Shoulder Press

1. Smith Seated Shoulder Press

99.9% Match
Delts Smith-machine Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the seat height so that the handles are at shoulder level.
  2. Sit on the machine with your back against the pad and your feet flat on the floor.
  3. Grasp the handles with an overhand grip and lift them off the supports, extending your arms fully.
  4. Lower the handles down to shoulder level, keeping your elbows slightly bent.
  5. Press the handles up overhead until your arms are fully extended.
Machine Shoulder (Military) Press

2. Machine Shoulder (Military) Press

99.4% Match
Delts Machine Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Sit down on the Shoulder Press Machine and select the weight.
  2. Grab the handles to your sides as you keep the elbows bent and in line with your torso. This will be your starting position.
  3. Now lift the handles as you exhale and you extend the arms fully. At the top of the position make sure that you hold the contraction for a second.
  4. Lower the handles slowly back to the starting position as you inhale.
  5. Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions.
Leverage Shoulder Press

3. Leverage Shoulder Press

98.9% Match
Delts Machine Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Load an appropriate weight onto the pins and adjust the seat for your height. The handles should be near the top of the shoulders at the beginning of the motion. Your chest and head should be up and handles held with a pronated grip. This will be your starting position.
  2. Press the handles upward by extending through the elbow.
  3. After a brief pause at the top, return the weight to just above the start position, keeping tension on the muscles by not returning the weight to the stops until the set is complete.
Smith Shoulder Press

4. Smith Shoulder Press

92% Match
Delts Smith-machine Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the seat height and position yourself on the smith machine with your feet shoulder-width apart.
  2. Grasp the bar with an overhand grip, slightly wider than shoulder-width apart.
  3. Lift the bar off the rack and position it at shoulder level, with your elbows bent and palms facing forward.
  4. Press the bar upward until your arms are fully extended overhead.
  5. Pause for a moment at the top, then slowly lower the bar back down to shoulder level.
Smith Machine Overhead Shoulder Press

5. Smith Machine Overhead Shoulder Press

90.7% Match
Delts Smith-machine Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. To begin, place a flat bench (or preferably one with back support) underneath a smith machine. Position the barbell at a height so that when seated on the flat bench, the arms must be almost fully extended to reach the barbell.
  2. Once you have the correct height, sit slightly in behind the barbell so that there is an imaginary straight line from the tip of your nose to the barbell. Your feet should be stationary. Grab the barbell with the palms facing forward, unlock it and lift it up so that your arms are fully extended. This is the starting position.
  3. Slowly begin to lower the barbell until it is level with your chin while inhaling.
  4. Then lift the barbell back to the starting position using your shoulders while exhaling.
  5. Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions.
Lever Military Press

6. Lever Military Press

90.1% Match
Delts Lever Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the seat height and position yourself on the machine with your back against the backrest.
  2. Grasp the handles with an overhand grip and position your hands slightly wider than shoulder-width apart.
  3. Push the handles upward until your arms are fully extended, but do not lock your elbows.
  4. Pause for a moment at the top, then slowly lower the handles back down to the starting position.
  5. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Smith Standing Behind Head Military Press

7. Smith Standing Behind Head Military Press

89.9% Match
Delts Smith-machine Advanced Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the seat height of the smith machine so that the bar is at shoulder level.
  2. Stand with your feet shoulder-width apart and your knees slightly bent.
  3. Grasp the bar with an overhand grip, slightly wider than shoulder-width apart.
  4. Lift the bar off the rack and step back, maintaining a stable stance.
  5. Position the bar behind your head, resting on your upper traps.
Smith Standing Military Press

8. Smith Standing Military Press

89.9% Match
Delts Smith-machine Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Stand with your feet shoulder-width apart and your knees slightly bent.
  2. Grasp the barbell with an overhand grip, slightly wider than shoulder-width apart.
  3. Lift the barbell off the rack and bring it down to shoulder level, with your palms facing forward.
  4. Press the barbell upward until your arms are fully extended overhead.
  5. Pause for a moment at the top, then slowly lower the barbell back down to shoulder level.
Resistance Band Seated Shoulder Press

9. Resistance Band Seated Shoulder Press

89.2% Match
Delts Band Intermediate Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Sit on a chair or bench with your back straight and feet flat on the ground.
  2. Hold the resistance band with both hands, palms facing forward, and bring it up to shoulder level.
  3. Press the band overhead, extending your arms fully.
  4. Pause for a moment at the top, then slowly lower the band back down to shoulder level.
  5. Repeat for the desired number of repetitions.
Smith Behind Neck Press

10. Smith Behind Neck Press

88.7% Match
Delts Smith-machine Advanced Isolation
How to perform this exercise
  1. Adjust the seat height of the smith machine so that the bar is at shoulder level.
  2. Stand with your feet shoulder-width apart and your knees slightly bent.
  3. Grasp the bar with an overhand grip, slightly wider than shoulder-width apart.
  4. Lift the bar off the rack and step back, maintaining a stable stance.
  5. Lower the bar down to the back of your neck, keeping your elbows pointing forward.

Why You Might Need a Lever Shoulder Press Alternative

You might swap the Lever Shoulder Press V. 3 because the lever machine is unavailable, you feel shoulder pain, or you need a different loading pattern for strength or rehab. Alternatives let you change load distribution (bilateral vs unilateral), plane of movement (vertical vs angled), and range of motion to reduce impingement and balance muscle activation between anterior and lateral deltoid heads. Technique cue: when testing substitutes, press with a controlled eccentric and keep the scapula tracking upward to avoid excessive anterior translation of the humeral head.

How to Choose the Right Substitute

Select a substitute based on equipment, shoulder health, and training goal. For maximal overload choose barbell or seated dumbbells to load both delts and triceps; for unilateral balance use single-arm dumbbell or landmine presses to emphasize the medial deltoid and core stabilization. If you need low shoulder stress, use a machine or landmine to control scapular motion. Technique cue: position elbows slightly forward, brace the ribcage, and press through the midfoot so force transfers to the delts rather than the spine.

Frequently Asked Questions

What muscles does Lever Shoulder Press V. 3 work?

The Lever Shoulder Press V. 3 primarily targets the deltoids, especially the medial and anterior heads, while the triceps assist on lockout. You should also feel activation in the upper trapezius and serratus anterior for scapular upward rotation; cue: monitor lateral deltoid engagement during the concentric phase.

What is the best bodyweight alternative to Lever Shoulder Press V. 3?

The best bodyweight option is the pike push-up, progressing to a wall-assisted handstand push-up as you gain strength. Cue: hinge at the hips, drive the crown of your head toward the floor and keep elbows at roughly 45° to load the anterior and medial delts while protecting the shoulder joint.

Can I build muscle without doing Lever Shoulder Press V. 3?

Yes, you can build shoulder muscle with other compound presses, unilateral work, and progressive overload. Use full range of motion, slower eccentrics, and increase sets or load on alternatives like dumbbell presses or landmine presses to drive hypertrophy; cue: maintain consistent tension on the deltoids throughout each rep.

More Exercise Alternatives

Find Alternatives for Any Exercise

Use the exercise substitution finder to compare ranked alternatives for your available equipment and training preference.

Try the Exercise Substitution Finder →