Pavol Jablonicky: Height | Weight | Arms | Chest | Biography

About Pavol Jablonicky

Born: January 24, 1963
Birthplace: Borský Mikuláš, SLOVAKIA
Residence: Olomouc, CZECH REPUBLIC
Nickname: Džablo
Height: 5′ 8″ (173 cm)
Competition Weight: 237 lbs (108 kg)

Pavol Jablonicky was born on January 24, 1963, in Borský Mikuláš, Slovakia. Jablonicky is a legendary Czechoslovakian bodybuilder, who participated in bodybuilding contests for more than twenty years.

Pavol starts from very young to train at the gym of the Spartaku Hradec Králové Stadium, and among his idols include Tone Holic and Libor Minarik. In 1988 he worked in Hradec Králové as an aircraft mechanic, and then devote himself completely once turned pro in bodybuilding.

His first success came in 1987 when in the span of a single year he won the Championship of Czechoslovakia, Championship of Europe and the World Championship in the under 90kg category. A year later he succeeded in winning the World Championship again – this time in the heaviest weight category. He then decided to change to the professional bodybuilding category. In 1999 he was successful at the final of the Cup Competitions and at the Holland Grand Prix he received a bronze medal. The same year at the Night of the Champions contest in New York City he placed second – right after the gigantic bodybuilder Paul Dilett. A few months later in Toronto, he placed fourteenth in the Mr. Olympia contest – the most renowned and fiercely competitive event in the sport of bodybuilding.

Pavol Jablonicky reached the height of his professional career in 2003 and 2004 when he won the Hungary Gran Prix two years in a row and stood second and fifth at the Night of the Champions. In 2004 he placed 11th at the Mr. Olympia competition. During his professional career, he stood first at three professional competitions and six times he stood on the stage of Mr. Olympia.

Jablonicky since 2001 is the owner of his gym Relax Sports Profi Studio Jablonicky in Olomouc, Czech Republic and he is working on a new Training DVD.

Mr. & Masters Olympia Results

1989 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 16th
1991 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: did not place
1995 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 16th
1999 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 14th
2001 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 19th
2004 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 11th

Titles Won

1987 – IFBB European Amateur Champ. (LHW)
1987 – IFBB World Amateur Championships (LHW)
1988 – IFBB World Amateur Championships (HW)
1999 – IFBB Toronto Pro
2003 – IFBB Grand Prix Hungary
2004 – IFBB Hungarian Pro Invitational

Pavol Jablonicky Gallery

Pavol Jablonicky Videos

For the latest news and updates please follow us on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter.

1
Leave a Reply

avatar
0 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
0 Comment authors
Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of