Jay Cutler: Height | Weight | Arms | Chest | Biography

About Jay Cutler

Born: August 3, 1973
Birthplace: Sterling, Massachusetts, USA
Residence: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Nickname: Cuts
Height: 5′ 9″ (175 cm)
Competition Weight: 274 lbs (124 kg)
Off Season Weight: 310 lbs (140 kg)
Arms: 22″ (57 cm)
Waist: 39″ (99 cm)
Chest: 58″ (147 cm)
Thighs: 30″ (76 cm)
Calves: 20″ (51 cm)

Jay Cutler (born Jason Isaac Cutler on August 3, 1973, in Sterling, Massachusetts) is an American IFBB professional bodybuilder. He is a four time Mr. Olympia winner (2006, 2007, 2009 & 2010).

Cutler worked in his family’s concrete construction business, Cutler Bros Concrete, from the age of 11, and began training when he was 18 years old as a senior at Wachusett Regional High School.

He graduated from Quinsigamond Community College in 1993 with a degree in criminal justice, intending to work as a Corrections Officer for a maximum security prison.

He was inspired to enter bodybuilding after meeting personal trainer Marcos Rodriguez. Cutler excelled in bodybuilding, desiring to be one of the largest competitors ever and took his first overall win in 1993 at the Iron Bodies Invitational.

His first contest was the 1992 Gold’s Gym Worcester Bodybuilding Championships, at which he took second place. He won consecutive Arnold Classic titles in 2002, 2003, and 2004, and placed second to Ronnie Coleman in the Mr. Olympia competition four times before claiming the title in 2006.

Cutler won the Olympia for a second consecutive year in 2007. Jay Cutler became the third Mr. Olympia in history (along with Arnold Schwarzenegger and Franco Columbu) to win the title in nonconsecutive years, and, defeating the reigning champion Dexter Jackson in 2009, became the only Mr. Olympia in history to reclaim the title after having competed as title-holder and not won. In 2010, he won his fourth Mr. Olympia title, defeating Phil Heath.

In 2011, Cutler was runner-up to Heath at the Mr. Olympia. In 2012, Cutler was unable to compete at the Mr. Olympia due to a bicep injury. Cutler competed in the 2013 Olympia and placed 6th.

Cutler has been featured on the cover of several fitness magazines such, as Muscle and Fitness and Muscular Development. Jay Cutler currently lives in Las Vegas, Nevada.

 

Mr. & Masters Olympia Results

1999 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 15th
2000 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 8th
2001 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 2nd
2003 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 2nd
2004 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 2nd
2005 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 2nd
2006 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 1st
2007 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 1st
2008 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 2nd
2009 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 1st
2010 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 1st
2011 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 2nd
2013 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 6th

Titles Won

1993 – NPC Iron Bodies Invitational
1993 – NPC Teen Nationals (Middleweight)
1995 – NPC U.S. Tournament of Champions
2000 – IFBB Night of Champions
2002 – IFBB Arnold Classic
2003 – IFBB Arnold Classic
2003 – IFBB Ironman Pro Invitational
2003 – IFBB San Francisco Pro Invitational
2003 – IFBB Grand Prix Holland
2003 – IFBB Grand Prix England
2004 – IFBB Arnold Classic
2006 – IFBB Grand Prix Austria
2006 – IFBB Grand Prix Romania
2006 – IFBB Grand Prix Holland
2006 – IFBB Mr. Olympia
2007 – IFBB Mr. Olympia
2009 – IFBB Mr. Olympia
2010 – IFBB Mr. Olympia

Jay Cutler Gallery

Jay Cutler Videos

For the latest news and updates please follow us on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter.

2
Leave a Reply

avatar
0 Comment threads
0 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
0 Comment authors
Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of