Mackenzie Lai
Career Details
Personal Records
| Lift | Weight | Bodyweight | Meet | Date | Weight Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squat | 252.5 kg | 108.3 kg | Nationals | 2026-03-14 | 84+ |
| Bench Press | 163 kg | 110.8 kg | Commonwealth Championships | 2026-09-18 | 84+ |
| Deadlift | 250 kg | 110.8 kg | Commonwealth Championships | 2026-09-18 | 84+ |
| Total | 660 kg | 108.3 kg | Nationals | 2026-03-14 | 84+ |
PR Progression
Career best lifts over time from competition data
| Date | Meet | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-07 | Rumble in the Jungle Vol. 2 | 180 kg | 105 kg | 150 kg | 435 kg |
| 2021-11-13 | Western Canadians | 212.5 kg | 136.5 kg | 227.5 kg | 576.5 kg |
| 2022-11-19 | Victoria Barbell Open III | 217.5 kg | 142 kg | 230 kg | 589.5 kg |
| 2023-02-13 | Nationals | 240 kg | 145 kg | 240 kg | 625 kg |
| 2023-11-19 | Victoria Barbell Open 4 | 250 kg | 150 kg | 250 kg | 650 kg |
| 2026-03-14 | Nationals | 252.5 kg | 157.5 kg | 250 kg | 660 kg |
's best total of 660kg places her above the 99th percentile of all 84+kg Raw lifters ever recorded (25,834 entries).
Competition History
11 entries| Details | Date | Meet | Federation | Class | BW | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total | DOTS | Place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-18 | Commonwealth Championships | CommonwealthPF | 84+ | 110.8 kg | 245 kg | 163 kg | 250 kg | 658 kg | 541.0 | 1 | |
| 2026-03-14 | Nationals | CPU | 84+ | 108.3 kg | 252.5 kg | 157.5 kg | 250 kg | 660 kg | 546.9 | 2 | |
| 2025-06-08 | World Classic Powerlifting Championships | IPF | 84+ | 108.6 kg | 235 kg | 152.5 kg | 235 kg | 622.5 kg | 515.5 | 6 | |
| 2025-03-01 | Nationals | CPU | 84+ | 105.6 kg | 237.5 kg | 150 kg | 245 kg | 632.5 kg | 528.9 | 2 | |
| 2024-11-16 | Victoria Barbell Open 5 | CPU | 84+ | 105.5 kg | 220 kg | 145 kg | 245 kg | 610 kg | 510.2 | 1 | |
| 2024-09-14 | Nationals | CPU | 84+ | 105.9 kg | 240 kg | 140 kg | 245 kg | 625 kg | 522.0 | 2 | |
| 2023-11-19 | Victoria Barbell Open 4 | CPU | 84+ | 117.4 kg | 250 kg | 150 kg | 250 kg | 650 kg | 524.9 | 1 | |
| 2023-02-13 | Nationals | CPU | 84+ | 114.8 kg | 240 kg | 145 kg | 240 kg | 625 kg | 508.1 | 2 | |
| 2022-11-19 | Victoria Barbell Open III | CPU | 84+ | 110.4 kg | 217.5 kg | 142 kg | 230 kg | 589.5 kg | 485.3 | 1 | |
| 2021-11-13 | Western Canadians | CPU | 84+ | 111.5 kg | 212.5 kg | 136.5 kg | 227.5 kg | 576.5 kg | 473.1 | 1 | |
| 2019-12-07 | Rumble in the Jungle Vol. 2 | CPU | 84+ | 105.4 kg | 180 kg | 105 kg | 150 kg | 435 kg | 363.9 | 1 |
Career Stage
Average DOTS by age for 84+ kg Raw lifters, from 20,547 competition entries.
Among 84+ kg Raw lifters, average DOTS is highest around age 27. is 31.
Athletes With Similar Stats
Share This Athlete
Explore Further
About Mackenzie Lai
Mackenzie Lai is a competitive powerlifter who has competed in 11 sanctioned meets since 2019. Mackenzie Lai has competed under CommonwealthPF, CPU, IPF federations.
Career best competition total: 660.0 kg with a DOTS score of 546.89. Individual lift PRs: 252.5 kg squat, 163.0 kg bench press, 250.0 kg deadlift.
This profile is built from verified competition data sourced from OpenPowerlifting. All results shown are from sanctioned competition performances, not self-reported numbers.

