The Annual Data Report
State of Powerlifting 2026
Competitive powerlifting has never been bigger. Across 3,832,649 recorded competition entries from 1,014,384 athletes, the sport grew roughly 9x in 20 years, women now make up 36.1% of all entries (up from 17.3% in 2005), and 63.5% of lifting is now raw.
Based on the public-domain OpenPowerlifting dataset, data through September 20, 2026.
Growth
The sport grew 9x in 20 years
In 2005 there were 31,571 competition entries across the entire dataset. In 2025 there were 272,066. That is roughly a 9-fold increase in two decades, and the curve is still climbing.
The growth is broad-based: more federations sanctioning more meets in more countries, with the steepest acceleration arriving after 2015 as raw lifting and women's participation both expanded the addressable base of the sport.
Competition entries per year, 1975-2025
Full calendar years only. The 2026 partial year is excluded from the chart and shown separately in the table below.
| Year | Entries | Athletes | Meets | Countries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975 | 545 | 408 | 22 | 7 |
| 1980 | 19,692 | 12,029 | 383 | 15 |
| 1985 | 28,552 | 20,456 | 639 | 24 |
| 1990 | 9,960 | 7,647 | 182 | 23 |
| 1995 | 15,497 | 11,226 | 308 | 22 |
| 2000 | 19,675 | 12,794 | 397 | 31 |
| 2005 | 31,571 | 19,626 | 651 | 35 |
| 2010 | 76,392 | 40,744 | 1,140 | 57 |
| 2015 | 186,396 | 93,741 | 2,545 | 61 |
| 2020 | 133,911 | 75,783 | 2,253 | 54 |
| 2025 | 272,066 | 147,182 | 4,828 | 88 |
| 2026 (partial) | 198,827 | 111,757 | 3,436 | 78 |
Participation
The women's surge: 17.3% to 36.1%
In 2005, women were 17.3% of all competition entries. By 2025 that share had more than doubled to 36.1%, and in the partial 2026 data it sits at 38.4%.
The line has two jumps caused by new sources entering the dataset. Texas high-school results arrived in 2010 (boys) and 2014 (girls), which pulled the women's share down and then up. Since 2015 it has climbed from 28.4% to 36.1%, with a few small dips along the way. At that pace, women's entries would match men's in about 19 years.
Women as a share of all entries, 1975-2025
Percent of competition entries from female lifters, full years only.
| Year | Female share |
|---|---|
| 2005 | 17.3% |
| 2010 | 10.4% |
| 2015 | 28.4% |
| 2020 | 34.3% |
| 2025 | 36.1% |
| 2026 (partial) | 38.4% |
Equipment
The raw revolution: 8.6% to 63.5%
Two decades ago, raw lifting (no supportive squat suit or bench shirt) was a fringe of the sport at 8.6% of entries. In 2025 it was the default: 63.5% of all competition entries were raw.
The shift reflects both the rise of raw-focused federations and a cultural move away from equipped lifting's steep equipment learning curve. The practical effect: the records and totals most lifters compare themselves against today are raw numbers, which is a meaningful break from the equipped-dominated era that preceded it.
Raw lifting as a share of all entries, 1975-2025
Percent of competition entries lifted raw, full years only.
| Year | Raw share |
|---|---|
| 2005 | 8.6% |
| 2010 | 18.0% |
| 2015 | 46.9% |
| 2020 | 46.0% |
| 2025 | 63.5% |
| 2026 (partial) | 60.5% |
Records
Records are falling faster than ever
Of the 14,948 standing all-time records tracked in this dataset, 2,455 of them (16%) were set in just the last 24 months. The all-time record book is being rewritten in real time.
This concentration is what you would expect when a sport is both growing and getting deeper: a larger, more competitive field at the top means standing marks get challenged and broken far more often than in the sport's slower decades. The chart below counts records that currently stand, grouped by the year they were set.
Standing all-time records by year set
Count of currently-standing records grouped by the year each was set. 2026 is a partial year.
| Year set | Records still standing |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 889 |
| 2020 | 404 |
| 2021 | 1,021 |
| 2022 | 754 |
| 2023 | 719 |
| 2024 | 862 |
| 2025 | 1,134 |
| 2026 (partial) | 1,063 |
Global reach
From 35 countries to 88
In 2005, sanctioned meets in this dataset took place across 35 countries. By 2025 that had grown to 88 countries, with 133 countries represented across the full historical record.
The tables below show where the sport is densest today: the federations sanctioning the most entries, and the countries producing the most competition volume in the last full year of data.
| Federation | Entries | Meets | In 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|
| THSPA | 38,031 | 519 | 28,634 |
| THSWPA | 32,867 | 491 | 18,718 |
| USAPL | 27,306 | 487 | 12,821 |
| USPA | 12,555 | 447 | 8,389 |
| AMP | 6,719 | 168 | 0 |
| FFForce | 6,546 | 124 | 145 |
| CPU | 6,393 | 92 | 2,928 |
| NMAA | 5,458 | 81 | 0 |
| EPA | 4,868 | 100 | 1,624 |
| BVDK | 4,185 | 82 | 2,818 |
| PLU | 4,075 | 105 | 0 |
| SSF | 3,601 | 147 | 1,941 |
| Country | Entries | Meets | Athletes |
|---|---|---|---|
| USA | 143,310 | 2,719 | 70,249 |
| England | 8,849 | 178 | 5,937 |
| Canada | 7,884 | 143 | 5,062 |
| Australia | 7,882 | 203 | 4,936 |
| France | 7,443 | 134 | 4,572 |
| Poland | 6,621 | 34 | 4,110 |
| Germany | 5,899 | 95 | 3,486 |
| Italy | 4,916 | 46 | 2,943 |
| China | 4,153 | 93 | 3,324 |
| Spain | 4,115 | 54 | 2,896 |
| Brazil | 4,005 | 29 | 2,737 |
| Norway | 3,657 | 146 | 2,172 |
The heaviest lifters
The biggest totals of the past 12 months
These are the largest competition totals recorded in the trailing 12 months of data, raw and equipped combined, separated by sex. They put the abstract growth numbers into human terms: this is what the very top of the sport looks like right now.
| # | Lifter | Country | Total | BW | Meet | Fed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colton Engelbrecht | South Africa | 1225 kg | 125.3 kg | Nikolai Kagansky Memorial Cup | WRPF |
| 2 | Colton Engelbrecht | South Africa | 1155 kg | 122.4 kg | Start 800 Powerlifting Tournament | WRPF |
| 3 | Jesus Olivares | USA | 1153.5 kg | 182.4 kg | SBD Austin | AMP |
| 4 | Devonte Lewis | USA | 1136.5 kg | 213.6 kg | Raw Nationals | USAPL |
| 5 | Devonte Lewis | USA | 1135 kg | 211.9 kg | Rising Tide | AMP |
| 6 | Andrew Hause | USA | 1135 kg | 132.8 kg | The Shack Showdown III | USPC |
| 7 | Kyle Kirvay | USA | 1125 kg | 136.6 kg | Series Rumble 2 and Grand Prix | ABS |
| 8 | Jesus Olivares | USA | 1110 kg | 181.7 kg | Open Nationals | AMP |
| 9 | Jesus Olivares | USA | 1095 kg | 186.1 kg | World Classic Powerlifting Championships | IPF |
| 10 | Anton Koshyl | Poland | 1062.5 kg | 155.1 kg | European Championship | XPC-Poland |
| # | Lifter | Country | Total | BW | Meet | Fed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brittany Schlater | Canada | 756.5 kg | 131.1 kg | World Classic Powerlifting Championships | IPF |
| 2 | Sonita Muluh | Belgium | 751 kg | 139.3 kg | Sheffield Powerlifting Championships | IPF |
| 3 | Brittany Schlater | Canada | 750 kg | 134.2 kg | Sheffield Powerlifting Championships | IPF |
| 4 | Samantha Rice | USA | 743 kg | 87.9 kg | King and Queen Of The Platform 5 | RPS |
| 5 | Brittany Schlater | Canada | 732.5 kg | 133.8 kg | Nationals | CPU |
| 6 | Sonita Muluh | Belgium | 728.5 kg | 138.9 kg | Girl Power | FFForce |
| 7 | Samantha Rice | USA | 720 kg | 85.6 kg | The Bar Showdown | PLU |
| 8 | Kristy Hawkins | USA | 720 kg | 76.6 kg | King and Queen Of The Platform 5 | RPS |
| 9 | Sonita Muluh | Belgium | 705 kg | 142 kg | European Open Classic Powerlifting Championships | EPF |
| 10 | Aquinn Onuoha | England | 700 kg | 129.9 kg | World Classic Powerlifting Championships | IPF |
Where lifters compete
The most popular weight classes
Competition entries cluster heavily in a handful of weight classes. The most contested divisions in the last full year, by total entries, are below for each sex.
| Men | Entries | Women | Entries |
|---|---|---|---|
| 93 kg | 13,394 | 75 kg | 9,158 |
| 83 kg | 12,629 | 56 kg | 5,943 |
| 100 kg | 11,752 | 69 kg | 5,623 |
| 90 kg | 11,406 | 63 kg | 5,575 |
| 82.5 kg | 10,476 | 90 kg | 5,399 |
| 105 kg | 10,303 | 67.3 kg | 4,639 |
| 110 kg | 9,432 | 67.5 kg | 4,596 |
| 74 kg | 8,580 | 76 kg | 4,562 |
On the platform
How often lifters make their attempts
Every lifter gets three attempts on each lift. The table shows the share of attempts that were good lifts, by lift and attempt number, across the 1,970,900 entries whose attempts were recorded. Success falls with each attempt as lifters load heavier weights, and bench press third attempts succeed only 45.7% of the time.
| Lift | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Squat | 86.2% | 80.3% | 63.4% |
| Bench | 88.3% | 76.2% | 45.7% |
| Deadlift | 94.4% | 86.4% | 59.3% |
Bombing out
How often lifters bomb out
A lifter who misses all three attempts on one lift has no total and cannot place. In full-power meets with recorded attempts, 3.0% of entries bombed out (36,582 of 1,208,768). The rows below add to more than 3.0% because some entries missed all three attempts on more than one lift. The bench press ends the most meets.
| Lift | Entries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Squat | 15,097 | 1.25% |
| Bench | 16,213 | 1.34% |
| Deadlift | 12,489 | 1.03% |
Who comes back
How many lifters compete only once
Of the 895,083 lifters whose first meet was at least two years ago, 44.1% never competed again. That figure covers every lifter back to 1964. The table follows new lifters by year from 2010 to 2023, the last class in which every lifter has had two full years to return. The highest share belongs to the class of 2019, whose first chance to return was 2020, when the pandemic cut the number of meets from 3,800 to 2,253.
| First meet | Lifters | Only once |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 24,362 | 37.6% |
| 2011 | 23,849 | 41.5% |
| 2012 | 25,826 | 41.2% |
| 2013 | 30,230 | 39.9% |
| 2014 | 41,875 | 37.6% |
| 2015 | 49,324 | 40.0% |
| 2016 | 53,968 | 41.0% |
| 2017 | 55,853 | 41.7% |
| 2018 | 57,601 | 42.5% |
| 2019 | 59,870 | 48.2% |
| 2020 | 31,622 | 42.3% |
| 2021 | 44,243 | 41.9% |
| 2022 | 60,486 | 39.8% |
| 2023 | 71,378 | 42.7% |
Full year-by-year data table (all 51 years, 1975-2025)
| Year | Entries | Athletes | Meets | % Female | % Raw | % Tested | Avg age | % Masters | Countries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1975 | 545 | 408 | 22 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 71.0 | 30.5 | 10.6 | 7 |
| 1976 | 824 | 698 | 26 | 0.0 | 9.6 | 84.2 | 29.6 | 6.8 | 11 |
| 1977 | 1,132 | 790 | 52 | 6.3 | 0.6 | 70.8 | 30.3 | 21.7 | 10 |
| 1978 | 770 | 594 | 24 | 11.0 | 0.3 | 61.7 | 29.0 | 6.8 | 6 |
| 1979 | 3,141 | 2,666 | 87 | 2.2 | 20.4 | 23.0 | 27.3 | 9.2 | 9 |
| 1980 | 19,692 | 12,029 | 383 | 5.3 | 10.1 | 8.6 | 26.3 | 13.5 | 15 |
| 1981 | 21,530 | 13,151 | 444 | 6.8 | 13.0 | 10.6 | 26.7 | 15.3 | 20 |
| 1982 | 24,321 | 14,549 | 541 | 9.2 | 16.2 | 13.6 | 27.2 | 16.4 | 26 |
| 1983 | 27,477 | 17,199 | 599 | 10.6 | 14.1 | 19.0 | 26.8 | 15.1 | 28 |
| 1984 | 28,562 | 18,673 | 591 | 9.9 | 17.9 | 19.0 | 27.1 | 15.1 | 25 |
| 1985 | 28,552 | 20,456 | 639 | 11.2 | 15.7 | 23.1 | 27.1 | 14.7 | 24 |
| 1986 | 7,594 | 6,165 | 158 | 14.7 | 9.3 | 40.0 | 29.9 | 19.2 | 14 |
| 1987 | 7,011 | 5,519 | 147 | 14.9 | 0.9 | 46.6 | 30.0 | 19.7 | 18 |
| 1988 | 7,886 | 6,242 | 143 | 14.0 | 1.0 | 53.1 | 30.6 | 22.0 | 21 |
| 1989 | 9,603 | 7,338 | 197 | 11.9 | 0.3 | 47.4 | 30.1 | 19.8 | 18 |
| 1990 | 9,960 | 7,647 | 182 | 12.6 | 1.7 | 58.6 | 30.1 | 19.6 | 23 |
| 1991 | 10,586 | 7,559 | 234 | 14.0 | 3.6 | 73.5 | 29.0 | 15.4 | 25 |
| 1992 | 10,399 | 7,749 | 146 | 16.4 | 3.1 | 73.2 | 30.1 | 19.7 | 24 |
| 1993 | 11,138 | 8,071 | 231 | 17.0 | 1.6 | 71.7 | 29.7 | 19.8 | 24 |
| 1994 | 10,650 | 7,864 | 187 | 17.6 | 2.5 | 80.3 | 30.0 | 20.1 | 25 |
| 1995 | 15,497 | 11,226 | 308 | 17.1 | 0.7 | 85.8 | 30.5 | 23.1 | 22 |
| 1996 | 12,788 | 9,204 | 242 | 19.1 | 3.8 | 78.8 | 29.5 | 18.7 | 29 |
| 1997 | 14,617 | 10,403 | 282 | 18.0 | 7.3 | 80.2 | 30.4 | 20.7 | 24 |
| 1998 | 17,464 | 11,987 | 353 | 17.0 | 9.6 | 84.7 | 31.6 | 24.5 | 26 |
| 1999 | 17,409 | 11,880 | 344 | 18.4 | 7.5 | 84.6 | 31.2 | 24.9 | 29 |
| 2000 | 19,675 | 12,794 | 397 | 17.4 | 10.1 | 89.8 | 31.2 | 25.0 | 31 |
| 2001 | 22,351 | 15,085 | 493 | 17.7 | 8.1 | 90.5 | 31.0 | 25.2 | 31 |
| 2002 | 28,392 | 18,518 | 545 | 17.7 | 11.5 | 90.4 | 31.2 | 25.6 | 36 |
| 2003 | 30,412 | 19,382 | 607 | 16.5 | 9.1 | 87.5 | 31.7 | 27.0 | 36 |
| 2004 | 31,375 | 19,447 | 692 | 18.2 | 8.6 | 87.2 | 31.3 | 25.8 | 40 |
| 2005 | 31,571 | 19,626 | 651 | 17.3 | 8.6 | 81.8 | 30.9 | 25.8 | 35 |
| 2006 | 33,132 | 20,295 | 666 | 16.9 | 8.8 | 80.2 | 31.4 | 27.3 | 36 |
| 2007 | 38,449 | 23,018 | 780 | 16.8 | 14.1 | 77.2 | 30.7 | 25.1 | 43 |
| 2008 | 40,726 | 23,977 | 813 | 16.0 | 15.7 | 76.2 | 31.4 | 26.8 | 41 |
| 2009 | 43,518 | 25,571 | 816 | 16.1 | 22.5 | 75.5 | 31.7 | 26.6 | 42 |
| 2010 | 76,392 | 40,744 | 1,140 | 10.4 | 18.0 | 84.0 | 30.4 | 23.8 | 57 |
| 2011 | 87,034 | 46,042 | 1,337 | 11.3 | 26.0 | 81.5 | 30.3 | 23.0 | 50 |
| 2012 | 99,281 | 51,440 | 1,444 | 11.9 | 33.1 | 80.1 | 30.1 | 22.4 | 49 |
| 2013 | 113,402 | 59,515 | 1,555 | 13.9 | 39.5 | 78.8 | 30.1 | 21.8 | 56 |
| 2014 | 153,581 | 77,091 | 2,114 | 26.3 | 42.4 | 79.7 | 29.9 | 20.9 | 54 |
| 2015 | 186,396 | 93,741 | 2,545 | 28.4 | 46.9 | 77.3 | 29.8 | 20.0 | 61 |
| 2016 | 209,646 | 106,401 | 2,958 | 29.6 | 50.6 | 75.8 | 30.0 | 20.2 | 58 |
| 2017 | 226,224 | 115,454 | 3,273 | 30.6 | 54.8 | 75.6 | 30.6 | 21.2 | 60 |
| 2018 | 240,965 | 123,747 | 3,578 | 31.3 | 58.5 | 75.8 | 30.9 | 22.1 | 71 |
| 2019 | 253,204 | 131,967 | 3,800 | 31.6 | 60.2 | 75.5 | 31.2 | 22.3 | 74 |
| 2020 | 133,911 | 75,783 | 2,253 | 34.3 | 46.0 | 79.7 | 30.8 | 22.4 | 54 |
| 2021 | 170,715 | 97,895 | 3,487 | 32.8 | 60.8 | 73.9 | 31.1 | 22.5 | 72 |
| 2022 | 226,943 | 121,681 | 3,906 | 35.6 | 60.3 | 79.3 | 30.4 | 21.1 | 81 |
| 2023 | 264,982 | 143,200 | 4,347 | 35.5 | 60.8 | 81.4 | 29.6 | 19.7 | 92 |
| 2024 | 278,723 | 147,942 | 4,670 | 36.5 | 62.6 | 83.4 | 29.8 | 20.1 | 88 |
| 2025 | 272,066 | 147,182 | 4,828 | 36.1 | 63.5 | 82.7 | 30.8 | 22.2 | 88 |
| 2026 (partial) | 198,827 | 111,757 | 3,436 | 38.4 | 60.5 | 87.4 | 31.3 | 23.8 | 78 |
Methodology and sources
Every figure on this page is computed from the OpenPowerlifting public-domain dataset, mirrored locally and queried directly. Data runs through September 20, 2026, with the earliest recorded meet dating to 1964-09-05.
- Entries count individual competition results (one lifter at one meet), not unique athletes. OpenPowerlifting lists a lifter once for each division they entered, so a lifter in both the open and a junior division appears twice for one performance. We count that performance once, so the source's 4,036,909 rows become 3,832,649 entries.
- Attempt success counts every recorded attempt: a good lift is a made attempt, a missed one is not. About half of all entries have their attempts recorded.
- A bomb-out is a full-power entry with attempts recorded on all three lifts and no good lift on at least one of them. The source marks 97.9% of these entries as disqualified.
- Competed only once counts lifters whose first meet was at least two years before the data ends, so every lifter counted had time to return. A lifter listed under two different names counts twice.
- % tested is the share of entries flagged drug-tested in the source data, not a measure of any federation's testing rigor.
- Standing records are all-time bests that currently stand in the dataset; the year-set chart attributes each to the year it was first achieved.
- Partial year: the 2026 figures are year-to-date and are labelled "partial" everywhere they appear. They are excluded from full-year charts to avoid a misleading drop.
This is the 2026 edition. Figures are refreshed as the underlying dataset updates; the report URL stays the same across editions so cited links remain valid.

