Jean van der Have
Career Details
Personal Records
| Lift | Weight | Bodyweight | Meet | Date | Weight Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squat | 255 kg | 120.9 kg | South African Raw Championships | 2016-03-17 | 120+ |
| Bench Press | 247.5 kg | 133.2 kg | National Championships | 2021-10-08 | 140 |
| Deadlift | 250 kg | 118.6 kg | Xmas 7 attempts | 2015-11-28 | 120 |
| Total | 685 kg | 120.9 kg | South African Raw Championships | 2016-03-17 | 120+ |
PR Progression
Career best lifts over time from competition data
| Date | Meet | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-08-15 | Gauteng Bench Press Championships | - | 165 kg | - | 165 kg |
| 2015-08-29 | Gauteng Raw Powerlifting Championships | 215 kg | 167.5 kg | 220 kg | 602.5 kg |
| 2015-11-28 | Xmas 7 attempts | 240 kg | 190 kg | 250 kg | 680 kg |
| 2016-03-17 | South African Raw Championships | 255 kg | 190 kg | 240 kg | 685 kg |
's best total of 685kg places him above the 77th percentile of all 120kg Raw lifters ever recorded (45,754 entries).
Competition History
10 entries| Details | Date | Meet | Federation | Class | BW | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total | DOTS | Place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-10-08 | National Championships | WPC-SA | 140 | 133.2 kg | - | 247.5 kg | - | 247.5 kg | 137.6 | 3 | |
| 2021-03-20 | Power Wars | WPC-SA | 140 | 133 kg | - | 235 kg | - | 235 kg | 130.7 | 1 | |
| 2016-11-21 | Guateng Bench Press Championships | SAPF | 120 | 117.3 kg | - | 185 kg | - | 185 kg | 107.1 | 3 | |
| 2016-11-21 | Guateng Bench Press Championships | SAPF | 120 | 117.4 kg | - | 215 kg | - | 215 kg | 124.4 | 2 | |
| 2016-08-06 | Gauteng Bench Press Championships | SAPF | 120+ | 121.2 kg | - | 227.5 kg | - | 227.5 kg | 130.2 | 1 | |
| 2016-03-17 | South African Raw Championships | SAPF | 120+ | 120.9 kg | 255 kg | 190 kg | 240 kg | 685 kg | 392.5 | 1 | |
| 2015-11-28 | Xmas 7 attempts | SAPF | 120 | 118.6 kg | 240 kg | 190 kg | 250 kg | 680 kg | 392.1 | 2 | |
| 2015-08-29 | Gauteng Raw Powerlifting Championships | SAPF | 120 | 112 kg | 215 kg | 167.5 kg | 220 kg | 602.5 kg | 354.5 | 2 | |
| 2015-08-15 | Gauteng Bench Press Championships | SAPF | 120 | 111.1 kg | - | - | - | - | - | DQ | |
| 2015-08-15 | Gauteng Bench Press Championships | SAPF | 120 | 111.1 kg | - | 165 kg | - | 165 kg | 97.4 | 4 |
Career Stage
Average DOTS by age for 120 kg Raw lifters, from 37,900 competition entries.
Among 120 kg Raw lifters, average DOTS is highest around age 24. last competed at 33.
Athletes With Similar Stats
Share This Athlete
Explore Further
About Jean van der Have
Jean van der Have is a competitive powerlifter who has competed in 8 sanctioned meets since 2015. Jean van der Have has competed under WPC-SA, SAPF federations.
Career best competition total: 685.0 kg with a DOTS score of 392.48. Individual lift PRs: 255.0 kg squat, 247.5 kg bench press, 250.0 kg deadlift.
This profile is built from verified competition data sourced from OpenPowerlifting. All results shown are from sanctioned competition performances, not self-reported numbers.

