Darragh Close
Career Details
Personal Records
| Lift | Weight | Bodyweight | Meet | Date | Weight Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squat | 235 kg | 89.3 kg | R Series 220624 | 2024-06-22 | 90 |
| Bench Press | 145 kg | 89.3 kg | R Series 220624 | 2024-06-22 | 90 |
| Deadlift | 260 kg | 89.3 kg | R Series 220624 | 2024-06-22 | 90 |
| Total | 640 kg | 89.3 kg | R Series 220624 | 2024-06-22 | 90 |
PR Progression
Career best lifts over time from competition data
| Date | Meet | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-03 | Christmas Classic | 220 kg | 135 kg | 240 kg | 595 kg |
| 2023-03-25 | Spring Classic | 230 kg | 135 kg | 250 kg | 615 kg |
| 2024-06-22 | R Series 220624 | 235 kg | 145 kg | 260 kg | 640 kg |
's best total of 640kg places him above the 82th percentile of all 93kg Raw lifters ever recorded (105,506 entries).
Competition History
3 entries| Details | Date | Meet | Federation | Class | BW | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total | DOTS | Place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-22 | R Series 220624 | UK-UA | 90 | 89.3 kg | 235 kg | 145 kg | 260 kg | 640 kg | 415.5 | G | |
| 2023-03-25 | Spring Classic | NIPF | 93 | 88.6 kg | 230 kg | 135 kg | 250 kg | 615 kg | 400.9 | 3 | |
| 2022-12-03 | Christmas Classic | NIPF | 93 | 89.5 kg | 220 kg | 135 kg | 240 kg | 595 kg | 385.8 | 2 |
Career Stage
93kg Raw lifters
This cohort typically peaks at 25. At 34, competes 9 years past the statistical peak, among the 21% of lifters still competing at 34.
Athletes With Similar Stats
Share This Athlete
Explore Further
About Darragh Close
Darragh Close is competitive powerlifter who has competed in 3 sanctioned meets since 2022. Darragh Close has competed under UK-UA, NIPF federations.
Career best competition total: 640.0 kg with a DOTS score of 415.46. Individual lift PRs: 235.0 kg squat, 145.0 kg bench press, 260.0 kg deadlift.
This profile is built from verified competition data sourced from OpenPowerlifting. All results shown are from sanctioned competition performances, not self-reported numbers.

