David Soares
Career Details
Personal Records
| Lift | Weight | Bodyweight | Meet | Date | Weight Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squat | 225 kg | 73.5 kg | Finales Fédérales | 2025-03-22 | 75 |
| Bench Press | 128 kg | 74.5 kg | World Championships | 2023-10-31 | 77 |
| Deadlift | 242.5 kg | 73.9 kg | World Single Lift Championships | 2024-05-31 | 75 |
| Total | 573 kg | 74.5 kg | World Championships | 2023-10-31 | 77 |
PR Progression
Career best lifts over time from competition data
| Date | Meet | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-04-09 | European Powerlifting Championships | 165 kg | 122.5 kg | 185 kg | 472.5 kg |
| 2016-11-27 | Nationale Finale | 170 kg | 120 kg | 195 kg | 485 kg |
| 2017-03-25 | Finale Nationale | 170 kg | 120 kg | 207.5 kg | 497.5 kg |
| 2018-03-31 | National Final | 185 kg | 120 kg | 212.5 kg | 517.5 kg |
| 2018-11-02 | World Powerlifting Championships | 180 kg | 125 kg | 215 kg | 520 kg |
| 2019-07-21 | Campeonato Nacional | 190 kg | 125 kg | 220 kg | 535 kg |
| 2021-10-09 | Nacional De Powerlifting | 195 kg | 117.5 kg | 232.5 kg | 545 kg |
| 2022-03-13 | Campeonato Nacional De Powerlifting | 207.5 kg | 120 kg | 235 kg | 562.5 kg |
| 2023-10-31 | World Championships | 215 kg | 128 kg | 230 kg | 573 kg |
's best total of 573kg places him above the 92th percentile of all 75kg Raw lifters ever recorded (85,269 entries).
Competition History
16 entries| Details | Date | Meet | Federation | Class | BW | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total | DOTS | Place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-22 | Finales Fédérales | FSFA | 75 | 73.5 kg | 225 kg | - | - | 225 kg | 163.5 | 1 | |
| 2024-11-24 | Quart de Finale Fédéral - Trilport | FSFA | 75 | 72.9 kg | 212.5 kg | - | - | 212.5 kg | 155.3 | 1 | |
| 2024-05-31 | World Single Lift Championships | WDFPF | 75 | 73.9 kg | - | - | 242.5 kg | 242.5 kg | 175.6 | 3 | |
| 2024-03-23 | Finale Fédérale | FSFA | 75 | 72.2 kg | - | - | 230 kg | 230 kg | 169.2 | 1 | |
| 2024-01-28 | Demi-Finale Fédérale - Ornans | FSFA | 75 | 72.2 kg | - | - | 230 kg | 230 kg | 169.2 | 1 | |
| 2023-10-31 | World Championships | WP | 77 | 74.5 kg | 215 kg | 128 kg | 230 kg | 573 kg | 412.9 | 2 | |
| 2022-03-13 | Campeonato Nacional De Powerlifting | FCP | 74 | 71.9 kg | 207.5 kg | 120 kg | 235 kg | 562.5 kg | 414.9 | 2 | |
| 2021-10-09 | Nacional De Powerlifting | FCP | 74 | 71.3 kg | 195 kg | 117.5 kg | 232.5 kg | 545 kg | 404.2 | 1 | |
| 2019-07-21 | Campeonato Nacional | WRPF-Portugal | 75 | 73.1 kg | 190 kg | 125 kg | 220 kg | 535 kg | 390.3 | 1 | |
| 2018-11-02 | World Powerlifting Championships | WDFPF | 75 | 73.5 kg | 180 kg | 125 kg | 215 kg | 520 kg | 378.0 | 5 | |
| 2018-06-01 | World Single Lift Championships | WDFPF | 75 | 74 kg | 187.5 kg | - | - | 187.5 kg | 135.7 | 4 | |
| 2018-03-31 | National Final | FSFA | 75 | 73.8 kg | 185 kg | 120 kg | 212.5 kg | 517.5 kg | 375.2 | 1 | |
| 2017-03-25 | Finale Nationale | FSFA | 75 | 73.1 kg | 170 kg | 120 kg | 207.5 kg | 497.5 kg | 362.9 | 1 | |
| 2016-11-27 | Nationale Finale | FSFA | 75 | 73.8 kg | 170 kg | 120 kg | 195 kg | 485 kg | 351.6 | 1 | |
| 2016-11-04 | World Powerlifting Championships | WDFPF | 75 | 73.3 kg | 162.5 kg | 117.5 kg | 185 kg | 465 kg | 338.6 | 11 | |
| 2016-04-09 | European Powerlifting Championships | WDFPF | 75 | 73.3 kg | 165 kg | 122.5 kg | 185 kg | 472.5 kg | 344.1 | 3 |
Career Stage
Average DOTS by age for 75 kg Raw lifters, from 73,088 competition entries.
Among 75 kg Raw lifters, average DOTS is highest around age 20. is 33.
Athletes With Similar Stats
Share This Athlete
Explore Further
About David Soares
David Soares is a competitive powerlifter who has competed in 16 sanctioned meets since 2016. David Soares has competed under FSFA, WDFPF, WP, FCP, WRPF-Portugal federations.
Career best competition total: 573.0 kg with a DOTS score of 414.87. Individual lift PRs: 225.0 kg squat, 128.0 kg bench press, 242.5 kg deadlift.
This profile is built from verified competition data sourced from OpenPowerlifting. All results shown are from sanctioned competition performances, not self-reported numbers.

