Valeriy Bukanov
Vital Statistics
Valeriy Bukanov is a Russia powerlifter with a best competition total of 495.0 kg and a best DOTS of 337.69.
- Competition context
- 82.5 kg class, GPA, Raw
- Age
- About 70 (born around 1956)
- Bodyweight
- 74.3 kg at last meet (Aug 2026)
- Records held
- 1
Career Details
Personal Records
| Lift | Weight | Bodyweight | Meet | Date | Weight Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squat | 182.5 kg | 81.1 kg | European Cup | 2021-06-26 | 82.5 |
| Bench Press | 117.5 kg | 80.5 kg | Eastern European Cup | 2019-09-28 | 82.5 |
| Deadlift | 202.5 kg | 80.5 kg | Eastern European Cup | 2019-09-28 | 82.5 |
| Total | 495 kg | 82.2 kg | European Cup | 2019-06-29 | 82.5 |
PR Progression
Career best lifts over time from competition data
| Date | Meet | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-08 | Drug Tested St. Petersburg Open | 160 kg | 110 kg | 180 kg | 450 kg |
| 2019-03-28 | Russian Masters Classic Powerlifting Championships | 170 kg | 112.5 kg | 190 kg | 472.5 kg |
| 2019-05-10 | European Championships | 170 kg | 115 kg | 195 kg | 480 kg |
| 2019-06-29 | European Cup | 177.5 kg | 117.5 kg | 200 kg | 495 kg |
Valeriy Bukanov's best total of 495kg places him above the 79th percentile of all 75kg Raw lifters ever recorded (85,269 entries).
Competition History
13 entries| Details | Date | Meet | Federation | Class | BW | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total | DOTS | Place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-15 | Northern Capital X | IPL-Russia | 75 | 74.3 kg | - | - | 177.5 kg | 177.5 kg | 128.1 | 1 | |
| 2026-05-23 | European Championship | IPL-Russia | 75 | 74.6 kg | 157.5 kg | 95 kg | 182.5 kg | 435 kg | 313.2 | 1 | |
| 2026-02-14 | Iron Gryphon IX | WRPF | 75 | 74.7 kg | 165 kg | 97.5 kg | 182.5 kg | 445 kg | 320.1 | 1 | |
| 2025-09-06 | SevernayaStolica | IPL-Russia | 75 | 74.2 kg | 167.5 kg | 97.5 kg | 185 kg | 450 kg | 325.1 | 1 | |
| 2023-12-16 | IX World Championship | WRPF | 75 | 73.6 kg | 175 kg | 100 kg | 190 kg | 465 kg | 337.7 | 1 | |
| 2022-06-18 | European Cup | IPL | 75 | 74.3 kg | 162.5 kg | 100 kg | 177.5 kg | 440 kg | 317.6 | 1 | |
| 2021-06-26 | European Cup | IPL | 82.5 | 81.1 kg | 182.5 kg | 112.5 kg | 197.5 kg | 492.5 kg | 336.9 | 1 | |
| 2020-10-03 | European Cup | RPU | 82.5 | 80.3 kg | 175 kg | 100 kg | 192.5 kg | 467.5 kg | 321.7 | 1 | |
| 2019-09-28 | Eastern European Cup | IPL | 82.5 | 80.5 kg | 170 kg | 117.5 kg | 202.5 kg | 490 kg | 336.6 | 1 | |
| 2019-06-29 | European Cup | GPA | 82.5 | 82.2 kg | 177.5 kg | 117.5 kg | 200 kg | 495 kg | 336.1 | 1 | |
| 2019-05-10 | European Championships | WRPF | 82.5 | 80.9 kg | 170 kg | 115 kg | 195 kg | 480 kg | 328.8 | 1 | |
| 2019-03-28 | Russian Masters Classic Powerlifting Championships | FPR | 83 | 79.5 kg | 170 kg | 112.5 kg | 190 kg | 472.5 kg | 327.0 | 1 | |
| 2018-12-08 | Drug Tested St. Petersburg Open | IPL | 82.5 | 81.3 kg | 160 kg | 110 kg | 180 kg | 450 kg | 307.4 | 1 |
Records Held
Strength Fingerprint
How Valeriy Bukanov's lifts compare with every competition lifter in the same equipment class
Lift Balance
Share of the total from each lift, against the average male raw lifter
population average
Balanced lifter - contributions close to the population average
Squat makes up 36.3% of Valeriy Bukanov's total; the average male raw lifter's squat contributes 35.3%.
Career Stage
Average DOTS by age for 75 kg Raw lifters, from 73,088 competition entries.
Among 75 kg Raw lifters, average DOTS is highest around age 20. Valeriy Bukanov is 70.
Athletes With Similar Stats
Share This Athlete
Explore Further
About Valeriy Bukanov
Valeriy Bukanov is a competitive powerlifter who has competed in 13 sanctioned meets since 2018. Valeriy Bukanov has competed under IPL-Russia, WRPF, IPL, RPU, GPA, FPR federations.
Career best competition total: 495.0 kg with a DOTS score of 337.69. Individual lift PRs: 182.5 kg squat, 117.5 kg bench press, 202.5 kg deadlift.
This profile is built from verified competition data sourced from OpenPowerlifting. All results shown are from sanctioned competition performances, not self-reported numbers.

