Ionuț Florin Lupas
Career Details
Personal Records
| Lift | Weight | Bodyweight | Meet | Date | Weight Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squat | 410 kg | 143.8 kg | World Powerlifting Championships | 2021-11-08 | 120+ |
| Bench Press | 320 kg | 151.5 kg | Campionatul National de Powerlifting Clasic si Echipat | 2026-09-14 | 120+ |
| Deadlift | 315 kg | 139.2 kg | Campionatul Național | 2020-10-01 | 120+ |
| Total | 1022.5 kg | 143.8 kg | World Powerlifting Championships | 2021-11-08 | 120+ |
PR Progression
Career best lifts over time from competition data
| Date | Meet | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-09-08 | Campionatul National de Seniori | 240 kg | 180 kg | 270 kg | 690 kg |
| 2013-05-07 | European Open Powerlifting Championships | 255 kg | 180 kg | 270 kg | 705 kg |
| 2013-09-07 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | 280 kg | 202.5 kg | 280 kg | 762.5 kg |
| 2013-10-19 | Cupa Romaniei | 300 kg | 200 kg | 290 kg | 790 kg |
| 2015-05-06 | European Open Men's Championships | 335 kg | 240 kg | 285 kg | 860 kg |
| 2015-10-10 | Danube Cup | 340 kg | 252.5 kg | 282.5 kg | 875 kg |
| 2017-04-08 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | 370 kg | 300 kg | 302.5 kg | 972.5 kg |
| 2018-03-31 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | 400 kg | 300 kg | 310 kg | 1010 kg |
| 2021-08-03 | European Open Juniors & Sub-Juniors Powerlifting Championships | 407.5 kg | 315 kg | 292.5 kg | 1015 kg |
| 2021-11-08 | World Powerlifting Championships | 410 kg | 312.5 kg | 300 kg | 1022.5 kg |
's best total of 1,022.5kg places him above the 99th percentile of all 120+kg Raw lifters ever recorded (26,112 entries).
Competition History
43 entries| Details | Date | Meet | Federation | Class | BW | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total | DOTS | Place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting Clasic si Echipat | FRPL | 120+ | 151.5 kg | 405 kg | 320 kg | 290 kg | 1015 kg | 544.4 | 1 | |
| 2026-08-02 | European Equipped and Classic Bench Press Championships | EPF | 120+ | 151 kg | - | 317.5 kg | - | 317.5 kg | 170.4 | 4 | |
| 2026-05-01 | European Equipped Powerlifting Championships | EPF | 120+ | 153.0 kg | 397.5 kg | 312.5 kg | 270 kg | 980 kg | 524.2 | 4 | |
| 2025-11-10 | World Open Equipped Powerlifting Championships | IPF | 120+ | 150 kg | 402.5 kg | - | 300 kg | - | - | DQ | |
| 2025-09-15 | Campionatul National | FRPL | 120+ | 148.2 kg | 390 kg | 320 kg | 300 kg | 1010 kg | 544.9 | 1 | |
| 2025-05-02 | European Equipped Open & Juniors Powerlifting Championship | EPF | 120+ | 148.5 kg | 390 kg | 312.5 kg | 302.5 kg | 1005 kg | 541.9 | 3 | |
| 2024-11-11 | World Open Equipped Powerlifting Championships | IPF | 120+ | 153 kg | 372.5 kg | 312.5 kg | 300 kg | 985 kg | 526.9 | 10 | |
| 2024-09-16 | Campionatul National | FRPL | 120+ | 150.7 kg | 392.5 kg | 315 kg | 312.5 kg | 1020 kg | 547.9 | 1 | |
| 2024-05-07 | European Open Junior and Sub-Junior Equipped Powerlifting Championships | EPF | 120+ | 148.3 kg | 385 kg | 305 kg | 305 kg | 995 kg | 536.7 | 4 | |
| 2023-11-13 | World Open Equipped Powerlifting Championships | IPF | 120+ | 145.9 kg | - | 320 kg | 310 kg | - | - | DQ | |
| 2023-06-06 | Campionatul Național | FRPL | 120+ | 148.6 kg | 401 kg | 302.5 kg | 302.5 kg | 1006 kg | 542.4 | 1 | |
| 2023-05-02 | European Equipped Powerlifting Championships | EPF | 120+ | 147.4 kg | 380 kg | - | 292.5 kg | - | - | DQ | |
| 2022-11-14 | World Open Equipped Powerlifting Championships | IPF | 120+ | 146.1 kg | 382.5 kg | 307.5 kg | 295 kg | 985 kg | 533.5 | 5 | |
| 2022-08-02 | European Bench Press Championships | EPF | 120+ | 147.4 kg | - | - | - | - | - | DQ | |
| 2022-05-03 | European Powerlifting Championships | EPF | 120+ | 148.4 kg | 392.5 kg | - | 300 kg | - | - | DQ | |
| 2022-04-08 | Campionatul Național | FRPL | 120+ | 145.4 kg | 392.5 kg | 312.5 kg | 307.5 kg | 1012.5 kg | 549.1 | 1 | |
| 2021-11-08 | World Powerlifting Championships | IPF | 120+ | 143.8 kg | 410 kg | 312.5 kg | 300 kg | 1022.5 kg | 556.2 | 5 | |
| 2021-08-03 | European Open Juniors & Sub-Juniors Powerlifting Championships | EPF | 120+ | 144.7 kg | 407.5 kg | 315 kg | 292.5 kg | 1015 kg | 551.2 | 4 | |
| 2020-10-01 | Campionatul Național | FRPL | 120+ | 139.2 kg | 375 kg | 292.5 kg | 315 kg | 982.5 kg | 539.3 | 1 | |
| 2019-11-18 | World Powerlifting Championships | IPF | 120+ | 138.5 kg | 392.5 kg | 302.5 kg | 290 kg | 985 kg | 541.4 | 10 | |
| 2019-05-04 | European Equipped Powerlifting Championships | EPF | 120+ | 139.6 kg | 382.5 kg | 307.5 kg | 300 kg | 990 kg | 543.0 | 8 | |
| 2019-04-06 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | FRPL | 120+ | 138.9 kg | 382.5 kg | 300 kg | 312.5 kg | 995 kg | 546.5 | 1 | |
| 2018-11-05 | World Powerlifting Championships | IPF | 120+ | 136.8 kg | 370 kg | 310 kg | 280 kg | 960 kg | 529.6 | 6 | |
| 2018-05-06 | European Men's Championships | EPF | 120+ | 131.2 kg | 375 kg | - | 290 kg | - | - | DQ | |
| 2018-04-06 | Otvorené MSR v drepe a powerliftingu | CAST | 140 | 133.9 kg | - | - | - | - | - | DQ | |
| 2018-03-31 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | FRPL | 120+ | 131.2 kg | 400 kg | 300 kg | 310 kg | 1010 kg | 564.0 | 1 | |
| 2017-11-11 | Campionatul National de Impins din Culcat | FRPL | 120+ | 133.6 kg | - | 310 kg | - | 310 kg | 172.2 | 1 | |
| 2017-10-11 | European Equipped Bench Press Championships | EPF | 120+ | 134.5 kg | - | 285 kg | - | 285 kg | 158.0 | 7 | |
| 2017-10-06 | Danube Cup | EPF | 120+ | 134.2 kg | 350 kg | 290 kg | 280 kg | 920 kg | 510.3 | 1 | |
| 2017-05-08 | European Equipped Powerlifting Championships | EPF | 120+ | 131.1 kg | - | 300 kg | - | - | - | DQ | |
| 2017-04-08 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | FRPL | 120+ | 130.4 kg | 370 kg | 300 kg | 302.5 kg | 972.5 kg | 544.0 | 1 | |
| 2016-11-19 | Campionatul National de Impins din Culcat | FRPL | 120+ | 128.5 kg | - | 287.5 kg | - | 287.5 kg | 161.6 | 1 | |
| 2016-06-25 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | FRPL | 120+ | 121 kg | 320 kg | 235 kg | 302.5 kg | 857.5 kg | 491.1 | 1 | |
| 2016-05-11 | European Powerlifting Championships | EPF | 120 | 119.0 kg | 330 kg | 250 kg | 285 kg | 865 kg | 498.2 | 9 | |
| 2015-10-10 | Danube Cup | EPF | 120+ | 124.5 kg | 340 kg | 252.5 kg | 282.5 kg | 875 kg | 496.5 | 2 | |
| 2015-05-06 | European Open Men's Championships | EPF | 120 | 117.2 kg | 335 kg | 240 kg | 285 kg | 860 kg | 497.8 | 14 | |
| 2014-10-11 | Cupa Romaniei | FRPL | 105 | 105 kg | 275 kg | 185 kg | 285 kg | 745 kg | 449.3 | 1 | |
| 2014-05-07 | European Open Powerlifting Championships | EPF | 105 | 104.5 kg | 295 kg | 200 kg | 275 kg | 770 kg | 465.3 | 11 | |
| 2013-12-01 | Campionatul National Impins din Culcat | FRPL | 105 | 103.3 kg | - | 205 kg | - | 205 kg | 124.5 | 1 | |
| 2013-10-19 | Cupa Romaniei | FRPL | 105 | 105 kg | 300 kg | 200 kg | 290 kg | 790 kg | 476.5 | 1 | |
| 2013-09-07 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | FRPL | 105 | 104.3 kg | 280 kg | 202.5 kg | 280 kg | 762.5 kg | 461.1 | 1 | |
| 2013-05-07 | European Open Powerlifting Championships | EPF | 105 | 103.5 kg | 255 kg | 180 kg | 270 kg | 705 kg | 427.7 | 13 | |
| 2012-09-08 | Campionatul National de Seniori | FRPL | 120 | 108.2 kg | 240 kg | 180 kg | 270 kg | 690 kg | 411.2 | 2 |
Career Stage
Average DOTS by age for 120+ kg Raw lifters, from 22,019 competition entries.
Among 120+ kg Raw lifters, average DOTS is highest around age 24. is 37.
Athletes With Similar Stats
Share This Athlete
Explore Further
About Ionuț Florin Lupas
Ionuț Florin Lupas is a competitive powerlifter who has competed in 43 sanctioned meets since 2012. Ionuț Florin Lupas has competed under FRPL, EPF, IPF, CAST federations.
Career best competition total: 1022.5 kg with a DOTS score of 563.98. Individual lift PRs: 410.0 kg squat, 320.0 kg bench press, 315.0 kg deadlift.
This profile is built from verified competition data sourced from OpenPowerlifting. All results shown are from sanctioned competition performances, not self-reported numbers.

