Ionut Lupas
Career Details
Personal Records
| Lift | Weight | Bodyweight | Meet | Date | Weight Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squat | 375 kg | 145.4 kg | Campionatul Național | 2021-09-29 | 120+ |
| Bench Press | 320 kg | 139.5 kg | Campionatul National de Impins din Culcat | 2020-11-28 | 120+ |
| Deadlift | 292.5 kg | 145.4 kg | Campionatul Național | 2021-09-29 | 120+ |
| Total | 972.5 kg | 145.4 kg | Campionatul Național | 2021-09-29 | 120+ |
PR Progression
Career best lifts over time from competition data
| Date | Meet | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-05-28 | Campionatul National de Juniori | 170 kg | 105 kg | 225 kg | 500 kg |
| 2010-11-27 | Campionatul National de Seniori | 180 kg | 125 kg | 235 kg | 540 kg |
| 2011-09-03 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | 245 kg | 140 kg | 250 kg | 635 kg |
| 2012-05-25 | Campionatul National de Juniori si Tineret | 240 kg | 170 kg | 270 kg | 680 kg |
| 2014-06-21 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | 280 kg | 190 kg | 290 kg | 760 kg |
| 2015-06-27 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | 320 kg | 240 kg | 280 kg | 840 kg |
| 2021-09-29 | Campionatul Național | 375 kg | 305 kg | 292.5 kg | 972.5 kg |
's best total of 972.5kg places him above the 99th percentile of all 120+kg Raw lifters ever recorded (26,112 entries).
Competition History
13 entries| Details | Date | Meet | Federation | Class | BW | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total | DOTS | Place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-09-29 | Campionatul Național | FRPL | 120+ | 145.4 kg | 375 kg | 305 kg | 292.5 kg | 972.5 kg | 527.4 | 1 | |
| 2020-11-28 | Campionatul National de Impins din Culcat | FRPL | 120+ | 139.5 kg | - | 320 kg | - | 320 kg | 175.6 | 1 | |
| 2019-11-09 | Campionatul National de Impins din Culcat Echipat | FRPL | 120+ | 138.9 kg | - | 300 kg | - | 300 kg | 164.8 | 1 | |
| 2018-11-17 | Campionatul National de Impins din Culcat | FRPL | 120+ | 136.5 kg | - | 312.5 kg | - | 312.5 kg | 172.5 | 1 | |
| 2015-11-22 | Campionatul National de Impins din Culcat | FRPL | 120+ | 122.9 kg | - | 260 kg | - | 260 kg | 148.2 | 1 | |
| 2015-06-27 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | FRPL | 120+ | 120.7 kg | 320 kg | 240 kg | 280 kg | 840 kg | 481.5 | 1 | |
| 2014-11-22 | Campionatul National de Impins din Culcat | FRPL | 105 | 104.9 kg | - | 202.5 kg | - | 202.5 kg | 122.2 | 1 | |
| 2014-06-21 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | FRPL | 105 | 104.8 kg | 280 kg | 190 kg | 290 kg | 760 kg | 458.7 | 1 | |
| 2012-05-25 | Campionatul National de Juniori si Tineret | FRPL | 120 | 109.6 kg | 240 kg | 170 kg | 270 kg | 680 kg | 403.3 | 1 | |
| 2011-09-03 | Campionatul National de Powerlifting | FRPL | 105 | 103 kg | 245 kg | 140 kg | 250 kg | 635 kg | 386.0 | 1 | |
| 2011-05-28 | Campionatul National de Juniori | FRPL | 105 | 101.6 kg | 225 kg | - | - | - | - | DQ | |
| 2010-11-27 | Campionatul National de Seniori | FRPL | 100 | 98.4 kg | 180 kg | 125 kg | 235 kg | 540 kg | 334.7 | 2 | |
| 2010-05-28 | Campionatul National de Juniori | FRPL | 100 | 93.9 kg | 170 kg | 105 kg | 225 kg | 500 kg | 316.7 | 3 |
Career Stage
Average DOTS by age for 120+ kg Raw lifters, from 22,019 competition entries.
Among 120+ kg Raw lifters, average DOTS is highest around age 24. last competed at 32.
Athletes With Similar Stats
Share This Athlete
Explore Further
About Ionut Lupas
Ionut Lupas is a competitive powerlifter who has competed in 13 sanctioned meets since 2010. Ionut Lupas has competed under FRPL federation.
Career best competition total: 972.5 kg with a DOTS score of 527.40. Individual lift PRs: 375.0 kg squat, 320.0 kg bench press, 292.5 kg deadlift.
This profile is built from verified competition data sourced from OpenPowerlifting. All results shown are from sanctioned competition performances, not self-reported numbers.

