Shawn Deal
Career Details
Personal Records
| Lift | Weight | Bodyweight | Meet | Date | Weight Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squat | - | - | - | - | - |
| Bench Press | 340.7 kg | 150.3 kg | Masters Nationals | 2025-10-04 | 140+ |
| Deadlift | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total | 340.7 kg | 150.3 kg | Masters Nationals | 2025-10-04 | 140+ |
PR Progression
Career best lifts over time from competition data
| Date | Meet | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-12 | 6th Annual Beards and Bows | - | 165.6 kg | - | 165.6 kg |
| 2020-03-14 | Luck of the Irish | - | 170.1 kg | - | 170.1 kg |
| 2020-05-30 | GP Summer Smash | - | 174.6 kg | - | 174.6 kg |
| 2020-12-12 | US Open | - | 197.3 kg | - | 197.3 kg |
| 2021-03-13 | Show Me State Iron Bash | - | 231.3 kg | - | 231.3 kg |
| 2021-05-28 | GP Summer Smash | - | 260.8 kg | - | 260.8 kg |
| 2021-06-26 | Central US Open | - | 292.5 kg | - | 292.5 kg |
| 2022-12-10 | Journey to Valhalla | - | 295 kg | - | 295 kg |
| 2024-05-24 | GP Summer Smash | - | 318.0 kg | - | 318.0 kg |
| 2025-03-08 | Lift Like Hunter Charity Meet | - | 320.2 kg | - | 320.2 kg |
| 2025-06-27 | Arkansas State Championship | - | 336.1 kg | - | 336.1 kg |
| 2025-10-04 | Masters Nationals | - | 340.7 kg | - | 340.7 kg |
's best total of 340.7kg places him above the 43th percentile of all 140+kg Raw lifters ever recorded (13,082 entries).
Competition History
18 entries| Details | Date | Meet | Federation | Class | BW | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total | DOTS | Place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-15 | Vikings of Iron/Missouri State Championship | SPF | 140 | 138.8 kg | - | 329.3 kg | - | 329.3 kg | 180.9 | 1 | |
| 2025-10-04 | Masters Nationals | SPF | 140+ | 150.3 kg | - | 340.7 kg | - | 340.7 kg | 183.1 | 1 | |
| 2025-06-27 | Arkansas State Championship | SPF | 140+ | 152.5 kg | - | 336.1 kg | - | 336.1 kg | 180.0 | 2 | |
| 2025-05-24 | GP Summer Smash | SPF | 140+ | 157.0 kg | - | 318.0 kg | - | 318.0 kg | 168.9 | 1 | |
| 2025-03-08 | Lift Like Hunter Charity Meet | SPF | 140+ | 157.4 kg | - | 320.2 kg | - | 320.2 kg | 170.0 | 1 | |
| 2024-05-24 | GP Summer Smash | SPF | 140+ | 183.6 kg | - | 318.0 kg | - | 318.0 kg | 162.3 | 1 | |
| 2022-12-10 | Journey to Valhalla | APA | 140+ | 181.9 kg | - | 295 kg | - | 295 kg | 150.9 | 1 | |
| 2022-07-30 | Jinja Fitness Festival | UgandaPA | 140+ | 163 kg | - | 230 kg | - | 230 kg | 121.0 | 1 | |
| 2021-06-26 | Central US Open | APA | 140+ | 161 kg | - | 292.5 kg | - | 292.5 kg | 154.4 | 1 | |
| 2021-05-28 | GP Summer Smash | SPF | 140+ | 162.2 kg | - | 260.8 kg | - | 260.8 kg | 137.4 | 1 | |
| 2021-03-13 | Show Me State Iron Bash | APA | 140+ | 150.5 kg | - | 231.3 kg | - | 231.3 kg | 124.3 | 1 | |
| 2021-03-13 | Show Me State Iron Bash | APA | 140+ | 150.5 kg | - | 197.3 kg | - | 197.3 kg | 106.0 | 1 | |
| 2021-02-06 | Weights Before Dates | APF | 140+ | 152.4 kg | - | - | - | - | - | DQ | |
| 2020-12-12 | US Open | APA | 140+ | 151.3 kg | - | 197.3 kg | - | 197.3 kg | 105.9 | 1 | |
| 2020-09-19 | World Championships | WPA | 140 | 137.6 kg | - | 174.6 kg | - | 174.6 kg | 96.2 | 1 | |
| 2020-05-30 | GP Summer Smash | SPF | 140 | 137.5 kg | - | 174.6 kg | - | 174.6 kg | 96.2 | 1 | |
| 2020-03-14 | Luck of the Irish | SPF | 140 | 132.3 kg | - | 170.1 kg | - | 170.1 kg | 94.8 | 1 | |
| 2019-10-12 | 6th Annual Beards and Bows | SPF | 140 | 137.2 kg | - | 165.6 kg | - | 165.6 kg | 91.3 | 1 |
Career Stage
Average DOTS by age for 140+ kg Raw lifters, from 10,907 competition entries.
Among 140+ kg Raw lifters, average DOTS is highest around age 24. is 49.
Athletes With Similar Stats
Share This Athlete
Explore Further
About Shawn Deal
Shawn Deal is a competitive powerlifter who has competed in 17 sanctioned meets since 2019. Shawn Deal has competed under SPF, APA, UgandaPA, APF, WPA federations.
Career best competition total: 340.7 kg with a DOTS score of 183.10. Individual lift PRs: 340.7 kg bench press.
This profile is built from verified competition data sourced from OpenPowerlifting. All results shown are from sanctioned competition performances, not self-reported numbers.

