Víctor Martínez: Height | Weight | Arms | Chest | Biography

Víctor Martínez

About Víctor Martínez

Name: Víctor Martínez
Nickname: The Dominican Dominator
Birthdate: 7/29/1973
Height: 5’9″
Competition Weight: 240-245 lbs

Víctor Martínez is an IFBB-certified pro bodybuilder from San Francisco de Macorís, Dominican Republic. Martínez is the second Dominican bodybuilder to ever go pro in the IFBB.

He competed in NPC tournaments from 1997 through 2001 and earned his pro card at the 2000 NPC Nationals. His bodybuilding career was put on hold in 2009 when his sister, Eridania Rodríguez, was murdered by a handyman working in her building. However, Martínez persevered through his personal struggles and returned to the sport in 2010.

His career was again put on hold in 2011 after he returned to the US with an expired green card. Due to a prior conviction for selling steroids, he was unable to get it renewed and was briefly jailed. He beat the case and was allowed to return to the US in 2012. He has been an on-again, off-again regular on the Olympia stage since 2007.

Martínez is a former co-owner of the Muscle Maker Grill in Edgewater, New Jersey. He has five children: two sons, Justin and Jared, and three daughters, Victoria, Zayde, and Vivian.

Competition Results:

  • 2017 Muscle Mayhem 1st
  • 2016 Baltimore Pro 1st
  • 2015 Mr. Olympia 9th
  • 2014 Arnold Classic 4th
  • 2014 Mr. Olympia 8th
  • 2013 Arnold Classic Madrid 5th
  • 2013 Mr. Olympia 11th
  • 2013 Toronto Pro 1st
  • 2013 New York Pro 2nd
  • 2011 Arnold Classic Madrid 1st
  • 2011 Mr. Olympia 4th
  • 2011 Arnold Classic 3rd
  • 2010 Mr. Olympia 8th
  • 2009 Mr. Olympia 6th
  • 2009 Arnold Classic 2nd
  • 2007 Mr. Olympia 2nd
  • 2007 Arnold Classic 2nd
  • 2006 Mr. Olympia 3rd
  • 2006 Arnold Classic 3rd
  • 2005 San Francisco Pro 5th
  • 2005 Mr. Olympia 5th
  • 2005 New York Pro 3rd
  • 2005 Arnold Classic 7th
  • 2004 GNC Show of Strength Pro 1st
  • 2004 Mr. Olympia 9th
  • 2003 Night of Champions 1st
  • 2002 Ironman Pro 9th
  • 2002 Arnold Classic 13th
  • 2001 Night of Champions 8th
  • 2000 NPC Nationals 1st
  • 2000 NPC Junior USA 1st
  • 1999 NPC Bev Francis Atlantic States 16th
  • 1997 NPC New York Metropolitan Championships 1st
  • 1997 NPC New Jersey Suburban State Bodybuilding Contest 1st
  • 1994 NPC Bev Francis Atlantic States 27th

 

For the latest news and updates please follow us on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter.

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of