Les Wroe
Career Details
Personal Records
| Lift | Weight | Bodyweight | Meet | Date | Weight Class |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squat | 350 kg | 152.1 kg | Hell's Gate | 2021-10-03 | 140+ |
| Bench Press | 325 kg | 152.1 kg | Hell's Gate | 2021-10-03 | 140+ |
| Deadlift | 335.5 kg | 152.1 kg | Hell's Gate | 2021-10-03 | 140+ |
| Total | 1010.5 kg | 152.1 kg | Hell's Gate | 2021-10-03 | 140+ |
PR Progression
Career best lifts over time from competition data
| Date | Meet | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-07-12 | Push/Pull | - | 185 kg | 310 kg | 495 kg |
| 2015-09-06 | QLD Spring Cup | 255 kg | 185 kg | 305 kg | 745 kg |
| 2017-07-29 | Nationals | 330 kg | 220 kg | 300 kg | 850 kg |
| 2021-10-03 | Hell's Gate | 350 kg | 325 kg | 335.5 kg | 1010.5 kg |
's best total of 1,010.5kg places him above the 99th percentile of all 140+kg Raw lifters ever recorded (13,058 entries).
Competition History
23 entries| Details | Date | Meet | Federation | Class | BW | Squat | Bench | Deadlift | Total | DOTS | Place |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-01 | National Championships | CAPO | 140+ | 158.5 kg | - | 310 kg | - | 310 kg | 164.3 | 1 | |
| 2024-08-01 | National Championships | CAPO | 140+ | 158.2 kg | 325 kg | 200 kg | 310 kg | 835 kg | 442.8 | 2 | |
| 2024-06-09 | Revenant 2 | CAPO | 140+ | 157.5 kg | 300 kg | 180 kg | 320 kg | 800 kg | 424.7 | 4 | |
| 2024-02-25 | Cyclone National Qualifier | CAPO | 140+ | 156.9 kg | - | 320 kg | - | 320 kg | 170.0 | 1 | |
| 2023-12-09 | National Deadlift Only Championships | CAPO | 140+ | 154.3 kg | - | - | 325 kg | 325 kg | 173.5 | 18 | |
| 2022-06-18 | Redemption | MM-AUS | - | 300 kg | - | - | 325 kg | 325 kg | 161.1 | 1 | |
| 2022-06-18 | Redemption | MM-AUS | - | 149.7 kg | - | 320 kg | - | 320 kg | 172.2 | 4 | |
| 2022-01-30 | Queensland Bench Only | CAPO | 140+ | 146.2 kg | - | 180 kg | - | 180 kg | 97.5 | 1 | |
| 2021-10-03 | Hell's Gate | MM-AUS | 140+ | 152.1 kg | 350 kg | 325 kg | 335.5 kg | 1010.5 kg | 541.4 | 1 | |
| 2021-05-15 | Tormented Force | MM-AUS | 140+ | 156 kg | - | 325 kg | - | 325 kg | 173.0 | 2 | |
| 2021-01-30 | Queensland Bench Only Championships | CAPO | 140+ | 150.1 kg | - | 215 kg | - | 215 kg | 115.6 | 2 | |
| 2020-10-17 | Queensland State Powerlifting Championships | CAPO | 140+ | 145 kg | 300 kg | 210 kg | 300 kg | 810 kg | 439.6 | 2 | |
| 2018-12-02 | Brisbane Push Pull | GPC-AUS | 140 | 128.5 kg | - | 205 kg | 315 kg | 520 kg | 292.2 | 1 | |
| 2018-03-16 | X | ProRaw | 125 | 123.6 kg | - | - | - | - | - | DQ | |
| 2017-12-03 | Tri-Nations Push/Pull | GPC-AUS | 140 | 130.6 kg | - | 215 kg | 300 kg | 515 kg | 288.0 | 2 | |
| 2017-07-29 | Nationals | GPC-NZ | 125 | 124 kg | 330 kg | 220 kg | 300 kg | 850 kg | 483.0 | 1 | |
| 2017-02-05 | Gold Coast Qualifier | GPC-AUS | 125 | 116 kg | 260 kg | 180 kg | 280 kg | 720 kg | 418.3 | 2 | |
| 2016-01-01 | Gold Coast Nationals Qualifier | GPC-AUS | 125 | 115.8 kg | 220 kg | 180 kg | 200 kg | 600 kg | 348.8 | 5 | |
| 2015-09-06 | QLD Spring Cup | GPC-AUS | 125 | 118.1 kg | 255 kg | 185 kg | 305 kg | 745 kg | 430.2 | 1 | |
| 2015-02-14 | QLD States | GPC-AUS | 100 | 99.2 kg | 245 kg | 175 kg | - | - | - | DQ | |
| 2014-12-06 | Annual Deadlift Challenge | CAPO | 100 | 96.4 kg | - | - | 290 kg | 290 kg | 181.4 | 3 | |
| 2014-11-21 | World Championships | GPA | 100 | 98.7 kg | - | - | 310 kg | 310 kg | 191.9 | 1 | |
| 2014-07-12 | Push/Pull | GPC-AUS | 100 | 97.7 kg | - | 185 kg | 310 kg | 495 kg | 307.8 | 1 |
Career Stage
Average DOTS by age for 140+ kg Raw lifters, from 10,868 competition entries.
Among 140+ kg Raw lifters, average DOTS is highest around age 24. is 37.
Athletes With Similar Stats
Share This Athlete
Explore Further
About Les Wroe
Les Wroe is a competitive powerlifter who has competed in 21 sanctioned meets since 2014. Les Wroe has competed under CAPO, MM-AUS, GPC-AUS, ProRaw, GPC-NZ, GPA federations.
Career best competition total: 1010.5 kg with a DOTS score of 541.39. Individual lift PRs: 350.0 kg squat, 325.0 kg bench press, 335.5 kg deadlift.
This profile is built from verified competition data sourced from OpenPowerlifting. All results shown are from sanctioned competition performances, not self-reported numbers.

