Gustavo Badell: Height | Weight | Arms | Chest | Biography

About Gustavo Badell

Born: November 3, 1972
Birthplace: Maracaibo, VENEZUELA
Residence: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Nickname: The Freakin’ Rican
Height: 5′ 8″ (173 cm)
Off Season Weight: 260-265 lbs (120 kg)
Competition Weight: 240 lbs (109 kg)
Arms: 21,5″ (55 cm)

Gustavo Badell aka the Freakin’ Rican, (born November 3, 1972) is an IFBB professional bodybuilder. He was born in Venezuela, but his family moved to Puerto Rico when he was five years old. He began lifting weights at the age of fifteen to increase his size for boxing. Gustavo gained muscle amazingly quickly, and when he was 19 entered and won his first bodybuilding competition; the 1991 Junior Caribbean Bodybuilding Championships.

After only six years of weight training he was able to turn pro by winning the 1997 Caribbean Championships. His first IFBB appearance was in 1998 when he competed in the IFBB Grand Prix of Germany.

He first competed in the IFBB Night of Champions (now called The New York Pro) in 1999, where he placed 14th. His first Ironman Pro Invitational came in 2000, where he placed 18th. His first Mr. Olympia appearance was in 2002, where he placed 24th. His first Arnold Classic was in 2004, where he placed 7th. His pro placings have been lackluster until 2003 when he started placing higher, in part because of help from fellow pro bodybuilder Milos Sarcev.

Gustavo has been featured in many fitness and magazine articles as well as appearing on the cover of FLEX magazine. He is also featured in numerous advertisements for MuscleTech, normally for Nitrotech Hardcore protein powder and Masstech weight-gain powder.

His large family is composed by, the wife Jessica, sons Gustavo Jr., Michael Gustavo, Cristian Carlo, daughters Barbie Ann, Nicole Marie. In 2011 Gustavo has become the new president of the amateur federation in Puerto Rico, which is called Federacion de Fisicoculturismo y Fitness de Puerto Rico (FFFPR) and it’s part of the IFBB.

Mr. & Masters Olympia Results

2002 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 24th
2004 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 3rd
2005 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 3rd
2006 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 6th
2007 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 8th
2008 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 10th
2009 – IFBB Mr. Olympia: 13th

Titles Won

1991 – Caribbean Championships (Junior)
1997 – Caribbean Championships
2005 – IFBB Ironman Pro Invitational
2006 – IFBB San Francisco Pro Invitational
2009 – IFBB Atlantic City Pro

Gustavo Badell Gallery

Gustavo Badell Videos

For the latest news and updates please follow us on Instagram, Facebook and Twitter.

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of